Ala. Code § 34-24-360
Current through the 2024 Regular Session.
Section 34-24-360 - Restrictions, etc., on license; grounds
The Medical Licensure Commission shall have the power and duty to suspend, revoke, or restrict any license to practice medicine or osteopathy in the State of Alabama or place on probation or fine any licensee whenever the licensee shall be found guilty on the basis of substantial evidence of any of the following acts or offenses:
(1) Fraud in applying for or procuring a certificate of qualification to practice medicine or osteopathy or a license to practice medicine or osteopathy in the State of Alabama.
(2) Unprofessional conduct as defined herein or in the rules and regulations promulgated by the commission.
(3) Practicing medicine or osteopathy in such a manner as to endanger the health of the patients of the practitioner.
(4) Conviction of a felony; a copy of the record of conviction, certified to by the clerk of the court entering the conviction, shall be conclusive evidence.
(5) Conviction of any crime or offense which reflects the inability of the practitioner to practice medicine or osteopathy with due regard for the health or safety of his or her patients; a copy of the record of conviction, certified to by the clerk of the court entering the conviction, shall be conclusive evidence.
(6) Conviction for any violation of a federal or state law relating to controlled substances; a copy of the record of conviction, certified to by the clerk of the court entering the conviction, shall be conclusive evidence.
(7) Use of any untruthful or deceptive or improbable statements concerning the licensee's qualifications or the effects or results of his or her proposed treatment.
(8) Distribution by prescribing, dispensing, furnishing, or supplying of controlled substances to any person or patient for any reason other than a legitimate medical purpose.
(9) Gross malpractice or repeated malpractice or gross negligence in the practice of medicine or osteopathy.
(10) Division of fees or agreement to split or divide the fees received for professional services with any person for bringing or referring a patient.
(11) Performance of unnecessary diagnostic tests or medical or surgical services.
(12) Charging fees determined by the commission to be grossly excessive or intentionally filing or causing to be filed false or fraudulent claims, as defined by the commission, for medical or surgical services to any private or government third party payor having a legal or contractual obligation to pay such claims on behalf of a patient.
(13) Aiding or abetting the practice of medicine by any person not licensed by the commission.
(14) Conviction of fraud in filing Medicare or Medicaid claims or conviction of fraud in filing claims to any third party payor; a copy of the record of conviction, certified to by the clerk of the court entering the conviction, shall be conclusive evidence.
* * *