Ala. Code § 34-24-360
Current through the 2024 Regular Session.
Section 34-24-360 - Restrictions, etc., on license; grounds
The Medical Licensure Commission shall have the power and duty to suspend, revoke, or restrict any license to practice medicine or osteopathy in the State of Alabama or place on probation or fine any licensee whenever the licensee shall be found guilty on the basis of substantial evidence of any of the following acts or offenses:
(1) Fraud in applying for or procuring a certificate of qualification to practice medicine or osteopathy or a license to practice medicine or osteopathy in the State of Alabama.
(2) Unprofessional conduct as defined herein or in the rules and regulations promulgated by the commission.
(3) Practicing medicine or osteopathy in such a manner as to endanger the health of the patients of the practitioner.
(4) Conviction of a felony; a copy of the record of conviction, certified to by the clerk of the court entering the conviction, shall be conclusive evidence.
(5) Conviction of any crime or offense which reflects the inability of the practitioner to practice medicine or osteopathy with due regard for the health or safety of his or her patients; a copy of the record of conviction, certified to by the clerk of the court entering the conviction, shall be conclusive evidence.
(6) Conviction for any violation of a federal or state law relating to controlled substances; a copy of the record of conviction, certified to by the clerk of the court entering the conviction, shall be conclusive evidence.
(7) Use of any untruthful or deceptive or improbable statements concerning the licensee's qualifications or the effects or results of his or her proposed treatment.
(8) Distribution by prescribing, dispensing, furnishing, or supplying of controlled substances to any person or patient for any reason other than a legitimate medical purpose.
(9) Gross malpractice or repeated malpractice or gross negligence in the practice of medicine or osteopathy.
(10) Division of fees or agreement to split or divide the fees received for professional services with any person for bringing or referring a patient.
(11) Performance of unnecessary diagnostic tests or medical or surgical services.
(12) Charging fees determined by the commission to be grossly excessive or intentionally filing or causing to be filed false or fraudulent claims, as defined by the commission, for medical or surgical services to any private or government third party payor having a legal or contractual obligation to pay such claims on behalf of a patient.
(13) Aiding or abetting the practice of medicine by any person not licensed by the commission.
(14) Conviction of fraud in filing Medicare or Medicaid claims or conviction of fraud in filing claims to any third party payor; a copy of the record of conviction, certified to by the clerk of the court entering the conviction, shall be conclusive evidence.
(15) Any disciplinary action taken by another state against a licensee to practice medicine or osteopathy, based upon acts by the licensee similar to acts described in this section; a certified copy of the record of the disciplinary action of the state making such an action is conclusive evidence thereof.
(16) Refusal to appear before the State Board of Medical Examiners after having been formally requested to do so in writing by the executive director of the board.
(17) Making any fraudulent or untrue statement to the commission or to the State Board of Medical Examiners.
(18) The termination, revocation, probation, restriction, denial, failure to renew, suspension, reduction, or resignation of staff privileges of a licensee by a hospital in this or any other state when such action is related to negligence or incompetence in the practice of medicine, moral turpitude, sexual misconduct, abusive or disruptive behavior, or drug or alcohol abuse.
(19)
a. Being unable to practice medicine or osteopathy with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness, inebriation, excessive use of drugs, narcotics, alcohol, chemicals, or any other substance, or as a result of any mental or physical condition.
b. When the issue is whether or not a doctor is physically or mentally capable of practicing medicine or osteopathy with reasonable skill and safety to patients, then, upon a showing of probable cause to the board or commission that the doctor is not capable of practicing medicine or osteopathy with reasonable skill and safety to patients, the board or commission may order and direct the doctor in question to submit to either a physical, mental, or laboratory examination or any combination of such examinations to be performed by a physician or osteopath designated by the board. The expense of such examination shall be borne by the physician or osteopath who is so examined.
c. Every physician licensed to practice medicine or osteopathy in the State of Alabama who accepts the privilege of practicing medicine or osteopathy in the State of Alabama by actually practicing or by the making and filing of an annual registration to practice medicine shall be deemed to have given his or her consent to submit to a mental, physical, or laboratory examination or to any combination of such examinations and to waive all objections to the admissibility of the examining physician's
* * *