Ala. Code § 32-8-2
Current through the 2024 Regular Session.
Section 32-8-2 - Definitions
For the purpose of this chapter, the following terms have the following meanings , except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
* * *
2. A motorized vehicle generally capable of cross-country travel 80 inches or less in width, measured from the outside of the tire rim to the outside of the tire rim directly across on the vehicle, having a dry weight of 3,500 pounds or less, designed and manufactured to travel on four or more non-highway tires for off-road use by an operator and the number of passengers as provided by the manufacturer.
b. The term does not include any electric bicycle; golf cart; low-speed vehicle; mini-truck; vehicle used for military, fire, emergency, or law enforcement purposes; motorboat; vehicle used exclusively on airport property; any vehicle used primarily for agricultural purposes, farm tractors, or other self-propelled equipment for the purpose of harvesting and transporting forest products, clearing land for planting, providing utility services and maintenance, or earth moving, construction, or mining; or self-propelled lawnmowers, snowblowers, or garden or lawn tractors while being used exclusively for their designed purposes.
(13) OFF-ROAD VEHICLE DEALER. A person subject to Section 40-12-315 that is engaged in the business of buying, selling, exchanging, advertising, or negotiating the sale of off-road vehicles, not previously titled or registered in the person's name, at retail to the public.
(14) OWNER. A person, other than a lienholder, having the property in or title to a vehicle. The term includes a person entitled to the use and possession of a vehicle subject to a security interest in another person, but excludes a lessee under a lease not intended as security. Under any lease-purchase or installment sales agreement where a governmental agency, either city, county, or state, is the lessee or purchaser with a security interest or right to purchase, the lessee or purchaser shall be the owner for purposes of this chapter.
(15) PERSON. The term shall include every natural person, firm, copartnership, association, or corporation.
(16) PICKUP TRUCK. A truck with not more than two axles and a gross weight not exceeding 12,000 pounds.
(17) POLE TRAILER. Every vehicle without motive power designed to be drawn by another vehicle and attached to the towing vehicle by means of a reach or pole, or by being boomed or otherwise secured to the towing vehicle, and ordinarily used for transporting long or irregularly shaped loads such as logs, poles, pipes, boats, or structural members capable generally of sustaining themselves as beams between the supporting connections.
(18) SCRAP METAL PROCESSOR. Any person, firm, or corporation engaged in the business of buying scrap vehicles, automotive parts, or other metallic waste by weight to process the material into scrap metal for remelting purposes, who utilizes machinery and equipment for processing and manufacturing ferrous and nonferrous metallic scrap into prepared grades, and whose principal product is metallic scrap.
(19) SCRAP VEHICLE. Any vehicle that has been crushed or flattened by mechanical means or has been otherwise damaged to the extent that it cannot economically be repaired or made roadworthy.
(20) SECURITY AGREEMENT. A written agreement that reserves or creates a security interest.
(21) SECURITY INTEREST. An interest in a vehicle reserved or created by agreement and which secures payment or performance of an obligation. The term includes the interest of a lessor under a lease intended as security. A security interest is perfected when it is valid against third parties generally, subject only to specific statutory exceptions.
(22) SELF-PROPELLED CAMPERS OR HOUSE CARS. A self-propelled motor vehicle designed and used primarily for mobile living quarters. The living quarters on self-propelled campers or house cars are constructed as an integral part of the motor vehicle and are not detachable. Self-propelled campers or house cars are commonly known as motor homes, mobile homes, or recreational vehicles.
(23) SPECIAL MOBILE EQUIPMENT. Every vehicle not designed or used primarily for the transportation of persons or property and only incidentally operated or moved over the highway, including, but not limited to: ditch-digging apparatus; well-boring apparatus; road construction and maintenance machinery such as asphalt spreaders, bituminous mixers, bucket loaders, tractors other than truck tractors, ditchers, leveling graders, finishing machines, motor graders, road rollers, scarifiers, earth-moving carryalls and scrapers, power shovels and draglines, and self-propelled cranes; and earth-moving equipment. The term does not include manufactured homes, dump trucks, truck-mounted transit mixers, cranes, or shovels, or other vehicles designed for the transportation of persons or property to which machinery has been attached.
(24) STATE. A state, territory, or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or a province of the Dominion of Canada.
(25) TRANSPORTER. A person engaged regularly in the business of either of the following:
a. Facilitating the delivery of motor vehicles, mobile homes, trailer coaches, travel trailers, house trailers, semitrailers or trailers, including utility trailers, or boats between manufacturers, distributors, dealers, or persons.
b. Facilitating the delivery of special mobile equipment from the manufacturer of the equipment to a facility of a dealer.
(26) TITLE SERVICE PROVIDER. A person who is bonded under Section 32-8-34 (d) and authorized by the department to act as an agent for a fee or other consideration on behalf of the following persons in the performance of their duties under this chapter:
a. A dealer or other designated person appointed pursuant to Section 32-8-34 (b) or (c) as a designated agent.
b. A lienholder who appears on a certificate of title.
c. Other persons as prescribed by the department.
* * *