Current through the 2024 Regular Session.
Section 31-2-13 - Service benefits for government employees, etc(a) Military leave of absence. All officers and employees of the State of Alabama, or of any county, municipality, or other agency or political subdivision thereof, or officers or employees of any public or private business or industry who are active members of the Alabama National Guard, Naval Militia, the Alabama State Guard organized in lieu of the National Guard, the civilian auxiliary of the United States Air Force known as the Civil Air Patrol, the National Disaster Medical System, or of any other reserve component of the uniformed services of the United States, shall be entitled to military leave of absence from their respective civil duties and occupations on all days that they are engaged in field or coast defense or other training or on other service ordered under the National Defense Act, the Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002, or of the federal laws governing the United States reserves, without loss of pay, time, efficiency rating, annual vacation, or sick leave. Notwithstanding the foregoing, no person granted a leave of absence with pay shall be paid for more than 168 working hours per calendar year, and those persons shall be entitled, in addition thereto, to be paid for no more than 168 working hours at any one time while called by the Governor to duty in the active service of the state. This section shall apply to all schools and institutions of learning supported by state funds.(b) Credit for active federal service. Service in the National Guard or Naval Militia of Alabama, when called, drafted, or ordered into the service of the United States, shall be considered as equivalent service in the Alabama National Guard or Naval Militia for any and all state purposes regarding privileges, honors, pay, allowances, and exemptions provided by law for members of the National Guard and Naval Militia of Alabama.Ala. Code § 31-2-13 (1975)
Acts 1936, Ex. Sess., No. 143, p. 105; Acts 1939, No. 509, p. 774; Code 1940, T. 35, §§12, 13; Acts 1959, No. 588, p. 1476; Acts 1973, No. 1038, p. 1572, §13; Acts 1995, No. 95-256, p. 429, §1; Act 2010-259, p. 467, § 1; Act 2010-535, p. 904, § 1.