Current through the 2024 Regular Session.
Section 30-1-9.1 - Requirements for marriage; validity; construction with other laws(a) On August 29, 2019, and thereafter, the only requirement for a marriage in this state shall be for parties who are otherwise legally authorized to be married to enter into a marriage as provided in this section. However, the judge of probate shall continue to collect the recording fee provided for in subdivision (32) of subsection (b) of Section 12-19-90 for each marriage recorded with the judge of probate. Furthermore, at the time the marriage is recorded, the judge of probate shall also collect the fee provided for in Section 30-6-11, to be distributed as provided in that section.(b) The marriage document required to be executed by the parties shall contain information to identify the parties as set forth in Section 22-9A-6, as well as the following minimum information:(1) The full legal names of both of the parties.(2) A notarized affidavit from each party declaring all of the following: a. The affiant is not currently married.b.1. The affiant is at least 18 years of age; or2. The affiant is at least 16 and under 18 years of age and has the consent of a parent or guardian.c. The affiant is legally competent to enter into a marriage.d. The parties are not related by blood or adoption such that the marriage would violate Section 13A-13-3.e. The affiant is entering into the marriage voluntarily and of his or her own free will and not under duress or undue influence.(3) The signatures of the parties.(c) A marriage conforming to the requirements of this section shall be valid on the date the marriage is executed by both parties, provided the affidavits, forms, and data are recorded in the office of the judge of probate within 30 days of the date of the last party's signature in accordance with Section 22-9A-17.(d) A civil and independent or religious ceremony of marriage, celebration of marriage, solemnization of marriage, or any other officiation, or administration of the vows of marriage may be conducted or engaged in by the parties by an officiant or other presiding person to be selected by the persons entering into the marriage. The state shall have no requirement for any ceremony or proceeding and whether or not a ceremony or proceeding is performed or not performed shall have no legal effect on the validity of the marriage.(e) The affidavits, forms, and data shall be filed in the office of the judge of probate and shall constitute a legal record of the marriage of the parties. A copy of the form provided by the Office of Vital Statistics shall be transmitted by the office of the judge of probate to the Office of Vital Statistics and made a part of its record.(f) This section shall not affect any other legal aspects of marriage in this state, including, but not limited to, divorce, spousal support, child custody, or child support.(g) All requirements to obtain a marriage license by the State of Alabama are abolished and repealed. The requirement of a ceremony of marriage to solemnize the marriage is abolished.(h) The Alabama Law Institute, a division of the Legislative Services Agency, in collaboration with the Department of Public Health, shall prepare a form to meet the minimum requirements of Act 2019-340.Ala. Code § 30-1-9.1 (1975)
Added by Act 2019-340,§ 2, eff. 8/29/2019.