Ala. Code § 29-2-20
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through July 1, 2024.
Section 29-2-20 - Creation; composition; duties
(a) A permanent legislative committee, to be known as the Joint Legislative Prison Oversight Committee, which shall be composed of eight members, two of whom shall be ex officio members and six of whom shall be appointed members, three each to be appointed by the President of the Senate and Speaker of the House, who shall both serve as the ex officio members, shall be formed to examine all aspects of the operations of the Department of Corrections. The chair of the committee shall be selected by and from among the membership.
(b) The committee shall examine Alabama's present and long-term correctional needs . Upon request of the chair, or by a majority vote of the members, the committee shall report its findings and recommendations to the Legislature .
(c) The committee shall study and address mental health issues for inmates reentering the community after a term of imprisonment in order to streamline the sharing of critical mental health information and in order to address barriers to accessing mental health treatment for inmates. Upon request of the chair, or by a majority vote of the members, the committee shall report its findings to the Legislature and shall work in conjunction with all of the following in studying and addressing the issues:
(1) Department of Corrections.
(2) Board of Pardons and Paroles.
(3) Department of Mental Health.
(4) Administrative Office of Courts.
(5) Office of Prosecution Services.
(6) Office of the Attorney General.
(7) Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency.
(8) Association of County Commissions of Alabama.
(9) Alabama Probate Judges Association.
(10) Alabama Sheriffs Association.
(11) Alabama Criminal Defense Lawyers Association.
(12) Alabama Circuit Judges' Association.
(13) Department of Public Health.
(14) Office of the Governor.
(15) Alabama District Attorneys Association.
(16) Alabama Drug Abuse Task Force.
(17) Alabama Department of Senior Services.
(18) Any other advocacy groups as determined by the committee.
(d) The committee shall study and address issues related to felony restitution collection in order to improve rates of collection for restitution obligations in felony cases and establish best practices relating to a defendant's ability to pay obligations owed. Upon request of the chair, or by a majority vote of the members, the committee shall report its findings to the Legislature and shall work in conjunction with all of the following in studying and addressing the issues:
(1) Department of Corrections.
(2) Board of Pardons and Paroles.
(3) Administrative Office of Courts.
(4) Office of Prosecution Services.
(5) Office of the Attorney General.
(6) Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency.
(7) Alabama Criminal Defense Lawyers Association.
(8) Alabama Circuit Judges' Association.
(9) Association of County Commissions of Alabama.
(10) Alabama Sheriffs Association.
(11) Alabama Crime Victims Compensation Commission.
(12) The Alabama Circuit Clerk's Association.
(13) Two crime victims' rights advocates designated by the Attorney General.
* * *