Ala. Code § 28-3A-20.4
Current through the 2024 Regular Session.
Section 28-3A-20.4 - Wine festivals - Licensure requirements; tastings and sale of wine for on-premises or off-premises consumption
(a) The Legislature finds and declares that this section has been enacted pursuant to the authority granted to the state under the Twenty-first Amendment to the United States Constitution and the powers reserved to the state under the Tenth Amendment to the United States Constitution and the inherent powers of the state under the Constitution of Alabama of 2022. It is the intent of the Legislature that this section maintains the current three-tier system of control over the sale, distribution, purchase, transportation, manufacture, consumption, and possession of alcoholic beverages in the state and promotes the health, safety, and welfare of residents of this state.
(b)
(1) Notwithstanding any other section of this title, including, but not limited to, Sections 28-3A-6, 28-3A-25, and 28-7-4, upon application made on a form provided by the board at least 25 days in advance of the event for which a license is sought and accompanied by a fee not to exceed fifty dollars ($50), the board shall issue a license for a wine festival to a manufacturer of wine licensed by the board manufacturing at least 500 gallons of table wine in this state annually; a retailer; an organization comprised entirely of grape growers, wineries, or grape growers and wineries; a municipality; a county; or an incorporated arts council, main street program, 501(c) organization, other nonprofit organization as that term is defined by rule of the board, or downtown development entity upon such terms and conditions as the board may prescribe by rule.
(2) The wine festival license shall authorize the licensee to host a festival at which wine festival participant licensees may dispense tastings and sell at retail to individuals physically present at the festival for on-premises or off-premises consumption and for personal use and not for resale, subject to subsection (e).
(3) If the applicant for a wine festival license is currently a licensee of the board at the time of application, the board shall only require submission of all of the following information:
a. The name and address of the applicant and photo identification.
b. The start and end dates of the festival.
c. A description of the wine festival location. If the applicant does not own or control the wine festival location, then the applicant shall include written permission by the person with ownership or control over the property for the wine festival licensee and any wine festival participant licensees to use the property for that wine festival.
(4) The board shall not require the following:
a. That the applicant submit the application to the board in person.
b. That the applicant certify that a liquor liability insurance policy providing coverage for the applicant for the wine festival has been purchased where the applicant submits a written statement from the liquor liability insurer that the applicant's existing liquor liability insurance policy covers the applicant's activities at the wine festival.
* * *