Ala. Code § 22-52-1.2
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through May 17, 2024.
Section 22-52-1.2 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Filing and contents of petition seeking involuntary commitment of another
(a) Any individual may file a petition seeking the involuntary commitment of another individual. The petition shall be filed in the probate court of the county in which the respondent is located. The petition shall be in writing, executed under oath, and shall include the following information:
(1) The name and address, if known, of the respondent.
(2) The name and address, if known, of the respondent's spouse, legal counsel, or next-of-kin.
(3) That the petitioner has reason to believe the respondent is mentally ill or is mentally ill with a secondary diagnosis of co-occurring substance use disorder.
(4) That the beliefs of the petitioner are based on specific behavior, acts, attempts, or threats, which shall be specified and described in detail.
(5) The names and addresses of other individuals with knowledge of the respondent's mental illness or mental illness with a secondary diagnosis of co-occurring substance use disorder who may be called as witnesses.
The petition may be accompanied by any other relevant information.
(b) The home address and the telephone number of the petitioner shall be excluded from the copy of the petition seeking the involuntary commitment provided to the respondent, however, if there is no other available address to contact the petitioner, then the home address of the petitioner shall be provided.
Ala. Code § 22-52-1.2 (1975)
Amended by Act 2024-193,§ 1, eff. 1/1/2025.
Acts 1991, No. 91-440, p. 783, §3; Acts 1996, No. 96-492, p. 623, §1.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.