Ala. Code § 20-2-93
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through April 4, 2024.
Section 20-2-93 - Forfeitures; seizures
(a) For the purposes of this section only, the following words shall have the following meanings:
* * *
(10) SEIZURE ORDER. A written order issued by a court in connection with a seizure, establishing that probable cause exists to believe that the seizure is valid as described by this section. The term includes, but is not limited to, a search warrant issued pursuant to Article 1, commencing with Section 15-5-1, of Chapter 5 of Title 15.
(b) The following are subject to seizure and forfeiture:
(1) All controlled substances that have been grown, manufactured, distributed, dispensed, or acquired in violation of any law of this state.
(2) All raw materials, products, and equipment of any kind that are used or intended for use in manufacturing, cultivating, growing, compounding, processing, delivering, importing, or exporting any controlled substance in violation of any law of this state.
(3) All monies, negotiable instruments, securities, or other things of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of any law of this state; all proceeds traceable to such an exchange; and all monies, negotiable instruments, and securities used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of any law of this state concerning controlled substances.
(4) All property that is used or intended for use as a container for property described in subdivision (1), (2), or (3).
(5) All conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles, or vessels, or agricultural machinery, which are used, or are intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, sale, receipt, possession, or concealment of, any property described in subdivision (1), (2), or (3) .
(6) All books, records, and research products and materials, including formulas, microfilm, tapes, and data, which are used or intended for use in violation of any law of this state concerning controlled substances.
(7) All imitation controlled substances, as defined under the laws of this state.
(8) All real property or fixtures used or intended to be used for the manufacture, cultivation, growth, receipt, storage, handling, distribution, or sale of any controlled substance in violation of any law of this state.
(9) All property of any type whatsoever constituting, or derived from, any proceeds obtained directly, or indirectly, from any violation of any law of this state concerning controlled substances.
(c)
(1) All of the following are exempt from seizure and forfeiture under this section:
a. United States currency totaling two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or less.
b. A motor vehicle that is less than five thousand dollars ($5,000) in market value.
(2) For purposes of seizures and forfeitures under subdivision (1), the Attorney General shall advise law enforcement agencies of publications the agencies may use to establish the value of a motor vehicle.
(3) The district attorney for a judicial circuit may increase the minimum dollar amounts provided in subdivision (1) for seizures and forfeitures that occur within the judicial circuit.
* * *
(q) As part of an order of final judgment, pursuant to a trial or a default judgment hearing, the court shall not condemn and forfeit an instrumentality that is disproportionate to the underlying chargeable criminal offense or offenses that gave rise to the forfeiture action. Among other factors, the court may consider the following in determining whether a seizure is proportional to the underlying chargeable criminal offense or offenses:
(1) The extent to which the property was used in committing the chargeable criminal offense or offenses.
(2) The extent to which the respondent participated in the chargeable criminal offense or offenses.
(3) Any legitimate use of the property seized.
(4) The maximum possible prison sentence for the chargeable criminal offense or offenses.
(5) The maximum possible fines for the chargeable criminal offense or offenses.
(6) Possession of a firearm by the respondent during the chargeable criminal offense or offenses.
(7) The seriousness of the chargeable criminal offense or offenses and its impact on the community, including the duration of the activity and the harm caused.
(r) Property taken or detained under this section shall not be subject to replevin, but is deemed to be in the custody of the seizing agency, subject only to the orders and judgment of the court having jurisdiction over the forfeiture proceedings. When property is seized under this chapter, the seizing agency may do any of the following:
(1) Place the property under seal.
(2) Remove the property to a place designated by the seizing agency.
(3) Require the seizing agency to take custody of the property and remove the property to an appropriate location for disposition in accordance with law.
(4) In the case of real property or fixtures, post notice of the seizure on the property, and file and record notice of the seizure in the probate office.
(s) When property is forfeited under this chapter, the seizing agency may do any of the following:
(1) Retain the property for official use; except for lawful currency of the United States of America which shall be disposed of in the same manner provided for the disposal of proceeds from a sale in subdivision (2) .
(2) Sell that which is not required to be destroyed by law and which is not harmful to the public. The proceeds from the sale authorized by this subdivision shall be used, first, for payment of all proper expenses of the proceedings for forfeiture and sale, including expenses of seizure, maintenance of or custody, advertising, and court costs; and the remaining proceeds from the sale shall be awarded and distributed by the court to the seizing agency or prosecuting authority following a determination of the court of which law enforcement agencies are determined by the court to have been a participant in the investigation resulting in the seizure and litigation. The award and distribution shall be made on the basis of the percentage, as determined by the court, of which respective law enforcement agency or prosecuting authority contributed to the police work or litigation resulting in the seizure and forfeiture. Provided, however, any proceeds from sales authorized by this section awarded by the court to a
* * *