Ala. Code § 20-2-93
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through April 4, 2024.
Section 20-2-93 - Forfeitures; seizures
(a) For the purposes of this section only, the following words shall have the following meanings:
* * *
(1) All controlled substances that have been grown, manufactured, distributed, dispensed, or acquired in violation of any law of this state.
(2) All raw materials, products, and equipment of any kind that are used or intended for use in manufacturing, cultivating, growing, compounding, processing, delivering, importing, or exporting any controlled substance in violation of any law of this state.
(3) All monies, negotiable instruments, securities, or other things of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of any law of this state; all proceeds traceable to such an exchange; and all monies, negotiable instruments, and securities used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of any law of this state concerning controlled substances.
(4) All property that is used or intended for use as a container for property described in subdivision (1), (2), or (3).
(5) All conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles, or vessels, or agricultural machinery, which are used, or are intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, sale, receipt, possession, or concealment of, any property described in subdivision (1), (2), or (3) .
(6) All books, records, and research products and materials, including formulas, microfilm, tapes, and data, which are used or intended for use in violation of any law of this state concerning controlled substances.
(7) All imitation controlled substances, as defined under the laws of this state.
(8) All real property or fixtures used or intended to be used for the manufacture, cultivation, growth, receipt, storage, handling, distribution, or sale of any controlled substance in violation of any law of this state.
(9) All property of any type whatsoever constituting, or derived from, any proceeds obtained directly, or indirectly, from any violation of any law of this state concerning controlled substances.
(c)
(1) All of the following are exempt from seizure and forfeiture under this section:
a. United States currency totaling two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or less.
b. A motor vehicle that is less than five thousand dollars ($5,000) in market value.
(2) For purposes of seizures and forfeitures under subdivision (1), the Attorney General shall advise law enforcement agencies of publications the agencies may use to establish the value of a motor vehicle.
(3) The district attorney for a judicial circuit may increase the minimum dollar amounts provided in subdivision (1) for seizures and forfeitures that occur within the judicial circuit.
(d) Except as provided in subsection (c), property subject to forfeiture under this section may be seized by a seizing agency upon process issued by any court having jurisdiction over the property. Seizure without process may be made under any of the following conditions:
(1) The seizure is incident to an arrest or a search under a search warrant or an inspection under an administrative inspection warrant.
(2) The property subject to seizure has been the subject of a prior judgment in favor of the state in a criminal injunction or forfeiture proceeding based upon this chapter.
(3) The seizing agency has probable cause to believe that the property is directly or indirectly dangerous to health or safety.
(4) The seizing agency has probable cause to believe that the property was used or is intended to be used in violation of this chapter.
(e)
* * *