Ala. Code § 20-2-93
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through April 4, 2024.
Section 20-2-93 - Forfeitures; seizures
(a) For the purposes of this section only, the following words shall have the following meanings:
* * *
(1) All controlled substances that have been grown, manufactured, distributed, dispensed, or acquired in violation of any law of this state.
(2) All raw materials, products, and equipment of any kind that are used or intended for use in manufacturing, cultivating, growing, compounding, processing, delivering, importing, or exporting any controlled substance in violation of any law of this state.
(3) All monies, negotiable instruments, securities, or other things of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of any law of this state; all proceeds traceable to such an exchange; and all monies, negotiable instruments, and securities used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of any law of this state concerning controlled substances.
(4) All property that is used or intended for use as a container for property described in subdivision (1), (2), or (3).
(5) All conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles, or vessels, or agricultural machinery, which are used, or are intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, sale, receipt, possession, or concealment of, any property described in subdivision (1), (2), or (3) .
(6) All books, records, and research products and materials, including formulas, microfilm, tapes, and data, which are used or intended for use in violation of any law of this state concerning controlled substances.
(7) All imitation controlled substances, as defined under the laws of this state.
(8) All real property or fixtures used or intended to be used for the manufacture, cultivation, growth, receipt, storage, handling, distribution, or sale of any controlled substance in violation of any law of this state.
(9) All property of any type whatsoever constituting, or derived from, any proceeds obtained directly, or indirectly, from any violation of any law of this state concerning controlled substances.
(c)
(1) All of the following are exempt from seizure and forfeiture under this section:
a. United States currency totaling two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or less.
b. A motor vehicle that is less than five thousand dollars ($5,000) in market value.
(2) For purposes of seizures and forfeitures under subdivision (1), the Attorney General shall advise law enforcement agencies of publications the agencies may use to establish the value of a motor vehicle.
(3) The district attorney for a judicial circuit may increase the minimum dollar amounts provided in subdivision (1) for seizures and forfeitures that occur within the judicial circuit.
(d) Except as provided in subsection (c), property subject to forfeiture under this section may be seized by a seizing agency upon process issued by any court having jurisdiction over the property. Seizure without process may be made under any of the following conditions:
* * *
(v) As used in this subsection, the term "false or secret compartment" means any enclosure that is integrated into or attached to a vehicle, the purpose of which enclosure is to conceal, hide, or prevent discovery of contraband by a law enforcement officer. The term includes, but is not limited to, false, altered, or modified fuel tanks; original factory equipment on a vehicle that has been modified; and any compartment, space, or box that is added or attached to existing compartments, spaces, or boxes of the vehicle. Upon the seizure of a vehicle, the court may infer that the respondent intended to use a false or secret compartment to conceal a controlled substance or other contraband if the vehicle has a false or secret compartment that concealed a controlled substance or other contraband, or evidence is shown of the previous concealment of a controlled substance or other contraband within the false or secret compartment.
(w) An innocent owner's interest in personal property, real property, or fixtures shall not be forfeited under this section for any act or omission unless the state proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the act or omission was committed or omitted with the knowledge or consent of that owner . An owner's interest in any type of property other than real property, personal property, and fixtures shall be forfeited under this section unless the owner proves that the act or omission subjecting the property to forfeiture was committed or omitted without the owner's . Except as specifically provided to the contrary in this section, the procedures for the condemnation and forfeiture of property seized under this section shall be governed by and shall conform to the procedures set out in Sections 28-4-286 through 28-4-290, except that:
(1) The burden of proof and standard of proof shall be as set out in this subsection instead of as set out in the last three lines of Section 28-4-290; and
(2) the official filing the complaint shall also serve a copy of it on any person, corporation, or other entity having a perfected security interest in the property that is known to that official or that can be discovered through the exercise of reasonable diligence.
(x)
(1) A prosecuting authority or seizing agency may not transfer or offer for adoption property seized under this section to a federal agency for the purpose of forfeiture under the federal Controlled Substances Act, Public Law 91-513 (Oct. 27, 1970), or other federal law, unless the property includes United States currency that exceeds ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
(2) Subdivision (1) only applies to a seizure by a state or local law enforcement agency pursuant to their own authority under this section and without involvement of the federal government. Nothing in subdivision (1) shall be construed to limit state and local agencies from participating in joint task forces with the federal government.
(3) State and local law enforcement agencies may not accept payment of any kind or distribution of forfeiture proceeds from the federal government if the state or local law enforcement agency violates subdivision (1). Any proceeds received as a result of any violation of subdivision (1) shall be directed to the State General Fund.
Ala. Code § 20-2-93 (1975)
Amended by Act 2021-497,§ 1, eff. 1/1/2022.
* * *