Ala. Code § 20-2-93
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through April 4, 2024.
Section 20-2-93 - Forfeitures; seizures
(a) For the purposes of this section only, the following words shall have the following meanings:
* * *
(5) INVENTORY. A written, itemized list of all property seized under this section that names all persons to whom the inventory is given at the time of the seizure, as provided in Rule 3.11 of the Alabama Rules of Criminal Procedure.
(6) KNOWLEDGE. An awareness or understanding of information, a fact, or a condition.
(7) PROSECUTING AUTHORITY. The Attorney General, a district attorney, or a designee thereof.
(8) RESPONDENT. Any person asserting a claim or interest in the property subject to the forfeiture action.
(9) SEIZING AGENCY. A state, county, or municipal law enforcement agency or department that seizes property in accordance with this section.
(10) SEIZURE ORDER. A written order issued by a court in connection with a seizure, establishing that probable cause exists to believe that the seizure is valid as described by this section. The term includes, but is not limited to, a search warrant issued pursuant to Article 1, commencing with Section 15-5-1, of Chapter 5 of Title 15.
(b) The following are subject to seizure and forfeiture:
(1) All controlled substances that have been grown, manufactured, distributed, dispensed, or acquired in violation of any law of this state.
(2) All raw materials, products, and equipment of any kind that are used or intended for use in manufacturing, cultivating, growing, compounding, processing, delivering, importing, or exporting any controlled substance in violation of any law of this state.
(3) All monies, negotiable instruments, securities, or other things of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of any law of this state; all proceeds traceable to such an exchange; and all monies, negotiable instruments, and securities used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of any law of this state concerning controlled substances.
(4) All property that is used or intended for use as a container for property described in subdivision (1), (2), or (3).
(5) All conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles, or vessels, or agricultural machinery, which are used, or are intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, sale, receipt, possession, or concealment of, any property described in subdivision (1), (2), or (3) .
(6) All books, records, and research products and materials, including formulas, microfilm, tapes, and data, which are used or intended for use in violation of any law of this state concerning controlled substances.
(7) All imitation controlled substances, as defined under the laws of this state.
(8) All real property or fixtures used or intended to be used for the manufacture, cultivation, growth, receipt, storage, handling, distribution, or sale of any controlled substance in violation of any law of this state.
(9) All property of any type whatsoever constituting, or derived from, any proceeds obtained directly, or indirectly, from any violation of any law of this state concerning controlled substances.
(c)
(1) All of the following are exempt from seizure and forfeiture under this section:
a. United States currency totaling two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or less.
b. A motor vehicle that is less than five thousand dollars ($5,000) in market value.
(2) For purposes of seizures and forfeitures under subdivision (1), the Attorney General shall advise law enforcement agencies of publications the agencies may use to establish the value of a motor vehicle.
(3) The district attorney for a judicial circuit may increase the minimum dollar amounts provided in subdivision (1) for seizures and forfeitures that occur within the judicial circuit.
(d) Except as provided in subsection (c), property subject to forfeiture under this section may be seized by a seizing agency upon process issued by any court having jurisdiction over the property. Seizure without process may be made under any of the following conditions:
(1) The seizure is incident to an arrest or a search under a search warrant or an inspection under an administrative inspection warrant.
(2) The property subject to seizure has been the subject of a prior judgment in favor of the state in a criminal injunction or forfeiture proceeding based upon this chapter.
(3) The seizing agency has probable cause to believe that the property is directly or indirectly dangerous to health or safety.
(4) The seizing agency has probable cause to believe that the property was used or is intended to be used in violation of this chapter.
(e)
(1) In the event of a seizure pursuant to subsection (d), proceedings under subsection (p) shall be instituted promptly. Prior to the commencement of a forfeiture action by the prosecuting authority under this section against property not seized pursuant to a warrant, the seizing agency shall do all of the following:
a. Within seven business days, or an extension of time for good cause shown, after the seizure pursuant to subsection (d), obtain a seizure order from any circuit or district judge in the jurisdiction of the seizure.
b. Within 14 days after obtaining a seizure order under subdivision (1), the seizing agency shall present the seizure order and an application for forfeiture, which shall include an inventory, to the prosecuting authority in the jurisdiction for consideration.
(2)
a. Upon the issuance of a seizure order pursuant to this subsection, the clerk of the court for the jurisdiction shall establish a circuit civil case number and file the order in that case number, which shall become the case number for the forfeiture action should a prosecuting authority file a forfeiture action pursuant to subsection (g).
b. At the request of the seizing agency, the court may order the filing sealed to protect the confidentiality of any ongoing investigation or witnesses.
* * *