Ala. Code § 20-2-93
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through April 4, 2024.
Section 20-2-93 - Forfeitures; seizures
(a) For the purposes of this section only, the following words shall have the following meanings:
* * *
(q) As part of an order of final judgment, pursuant to a trial or a default judgment hearing, the court shall not condemn and forfeit an instrumentality that is disproportionate to the underlying chargeable criminal offense or offenses that gave rise to the forfeiture action. Among other factors, the court may consider the following in determining whether a seizure is proportional to the underlying chargeable criminal offense or offenses:
(1) The extent to which the property was used in committing the chargeable criminal offense or offenses.
(2) The extent to which the respondent participated in the chargeable criminal offense or offenses.
(3) Any legitimate use of the property seized.
(4) The maximum possible prison sentence for the chargeable criminal offense or offenses.
(5) The maximum possible fines for the chargeable criminal offense or offenses.
(6) Possession of a firearm by the respondent during the chargeable criminal offense or offenses.
(7) The seriousness of the chargeable criminal offense or offenses and its impact on the community, including the duration of the activity and the harm caused.
(r) Property taken or detained under this section shall not be subject to replevin, but is deemed to be in the custody of the seizing agency, subject only to the orders and judgment of the court having jurisdiction over the forfeiture proceedings. When property is seized under this chapter, the seizing agency may do any of the following:
(1) Place the property under seal.
(2) Remove the property to a place designated by the seizing agency.
(3) Require the seizing agency to take custody of the property and remove the property to an appropriate location for disposition in accordance with law.
(4) In the case of real property or fixtures, post notice of the seizure on the property, and file and record notice of the seizure in the probate office.
(s) When property is forfeited under this chapter, the seizing agency may do any of the following:
(1) Retain the property for official use; except for lawful currency of the United States of America which shall be disposed of in the same manner provided for the disposal of proceeds from a sale in subdivision (2) .
(2) Sell that which is not required to be destroyed by law and which is not harmful to the public. The proceeds from the sale authorized by this subdivision shall be used, first, for payment of all proper expenses of the proceedings for forfeiture and sale, including expenses of seizure, maintenance of or custody, advertising, and court costs; and the remaining proceeds from the sale shall be awarded and distributed by the court to the seizing agency or prosecuting authority following a determination of the court of which law enforcement agencies are determined by the court to have been a participant in the investigation resulting in the seizure and litigation. The award and distribution shall be made on the basis of the percentage, as determined by the court, of which respective law enforcement agency or prosecuting authority contributed to the police work or litigation resulting in the seizure and forfeiture. Provided, however, any proceeds from sales authorized by this
* * *
(v) As used in this subsection, the term "false or secret compartment" means any enclosure that is integrated into or attached to a vehicle, the purpose of which enclosure is to conceal, hide, or prevent discovery of contraband by a law enforcement officer. The term includes, but is not limited to, false, altered, or modified fuel tanks; original factory equipment on a vehicle that has been modified; and any compartment, space, or box that is added or attached to existing compartments, spaces, or boxes of the vehicle. Upon the seizure of a vehicle, the court may infer that the respondent intended to use a false or secret compartment to conceal a controlled substance or other contraband if the vehicle has a false or secret compartment that concealed a controlled substance or other contraband, or evidence is shown of the previous concealment of a controlled substance or other contraband within the false or secret compartment.
(w) An innocent owner's interest in personal property, real property, or fixtures shall not be forfeited under this section for any act or omission unless the state proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the act or omission was committed or omitted with the knowledge or consent of that owner . An owner's interest in any type of property other than real property, personal property, and fixtures shall be forfeited under this section unless the owner proves that the act or omission subjecting the property to forfeiture was committed or omitted without the owner's . Except as specifically provided to the contrary in this section, the procedures for the condemnation and forfeiture of property seized under this section shall be governed by and shall conform to the procedures set out in Sections 28-4-286 through 28-4-290, except that:
(1) The burden of proof and standard of proof shall be as set out in this subsection instead of as set out in the last three lines of Section 28-4-290; and
(2) the official filing the complaint shall also serve a copy of it on any person, corporation, or other entity having a perfected security interest in the property that is known to that official or that can be discovered through the exercise of reasonable diligence.
(x)
(1) A prosecuting authority or seizing agency may not transfer or offer for adoption property seized under this section to a federal agency for the purpose of forfeiture under the federal Controlled Substances Act, Public Law 91-513 (Oct. 27, 1970), or other federal law, unless the property includes United States currency that exceeds ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
(2) Subdivision (1) only applies to a seizure by a state or local law enforcement agency pursuant to their own authority under this section and without involvement of the federal government. Nothing in subdivision (1) shall be construed to limit state and local agencies from participating in joint task forces with the federal government.
(3) State and local law enforcement agencies may not accept payment of any kind or distribution of forfeiture proceeds from the federal government if the state or local law enforcement agency violates subdivision (1). Any proceeds received as a result of any violation of subdivision (1) shall be directed to the State General Fund.
Ala. Code § 20-2-93 (1975)
Amended by Act 2021-497,§ 1, eff. 1/1/2022.
* * *