Ala. Code § 20-2-93
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through April 4, 2024.
Section 20-2-93 - Forfeitures; seizures
(a) For the purposes of this section only, the following words shall have the following meanings:
* * *
(v) As used in this subsection, the term "false or secret compartment" means any enclosure that is integrated into or attached to a vehicle, the purpose of which enclosure is to conceal, hide, or prevent discovery of contraband by a law enforcement officer. The term includes, but is not limited to, false, altered, or modified fuel tanks; original factory equipment on a vehicle that has been modified; and any compartment, space, or box that is added or attached to existing compartments, spaces, or boxes of the vehicle. Upon the seizure of a vehicle, the court may infer that the respondent intended to use a false or secret compartment to conceal a controlled substance or other contraband if the vehicle has a false or secret compartment that concealed a controlled substance or other contraband, or evidence is shown of the previous concealment of a controlled substance or other contraband within the false or secret compartment.
(w) An innocent owner's interest in personal property, real property, or fixtures shall not be forfeited under this section for any act or omission unless the state proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the act or omission was committed or omitted with the knowledge or consent of that owner . An owner's interest in any type of property other than real property, personal property, and fixtures shall be forfeited under this section unless the owner proves that the act or omission subjecting the property to forfeiture was committed or omitted without the owner's . Except as specifically provided to the contrary in this section, the procedures for the condemnation and forfeiture of property seized under this section shall be governed by and shall conform to the procedures set out in Sections 28-4-286 through 28-4-290, except that:
(1) The burden of proof and standard of proof shall be as set out in this subsection instead of as set out in the last three lines of Section 28-4-290; and
(2) the official filing the complaint shall also serve a copy of it on any person, corporation, or other entity having a perfected security interest in the property that is known to that official or that can be discovered through the exercise of reasonable diligence.
(x)
(1) A prosecuting authority or seizing agency may not transfer or offer for adoption property seized under this section to a federal agency for the purpose of forfeiture under the federal Controlled Substances Act, Public Law 91-513 (Oct. 27, 1970), or other federal law, unless the property includes United States currency that exceeds ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
(2) Subdivision (1) only applies to a seizure by a state or local law enforcement agency pursuant to their own authority under this section and without involvement of the federal government. Nothing in subdivision (1) shall be construed to limit state and local agencies from participating in joint task forces with the federal government.
(3) State and local law enforcement agencies may not accept payment of any kind or distribution of forfeiture proceeds from the federal government if the state or local law enforcement agency violates subdivision (1). Any proceeds received as a result of any violation of subdivision (1) shall be directed to the State General Fund.
Ala. Code § 20-2-93 (1975)
Amended by Act 2021-497,§ 1, eff. 1/1/2022.
* * *