Ala. Code § 20-2-93
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through April 4, 2024.
Section 20-2-93 - Forfeitures; seizures
(a) For the purposes of this section only, the following words shall have the following meanings:
* * *
(1) The state may file for a default judgment against any party at any time pursuant to the Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure unless the case is stayed under subsection (j). The state may satisfy its burden for a default judgment with testimony taken under oath, or by presenting a sworn to and notarized affidavit.
(2) A respondent shall be deemed to have abandoned the property and any claims to the property, and a default judgment may be entered by the court, upon the occurrence of any of the following:
a. The death of the respondent.
b. The deportation of the respondent.
c. The absconding of the respondent. Violation of bond in the underlying criminal case and the issuance of a failure to appear warrant is prima facie evidence of the respondent's abandonment of the property.
(q) As part of an order of final judgment, pursuant to a trial or a default judgment hearing, the court shall not condemn and forfeit an instrumentality that is disproportionate to the underlying chargeable criminal offense or offenses that gave rise to the forfeiture action. Among other factors, the court may consider the following in determining whether a seizure is proportional to the underlying chargeable criminal offense or offenses:
(1) The extent to which the property was used in committing the chargeable criminal offense or offenses.
(2) The extent to which the respondent participated in the chargeable criminal offense or offenses.
(3) Any legitimate use of the property seized.
(4) The maximum possible prison sentence for the chargeable criminal offense or offenses.
(5) The maximum possible fines for the chargeable criminal offense or offenses.
(6) Possession of a firearm by the respondent during the chargeable criminal offense or offenses.
(7) The seriousness of the chargeable criminal offense or offenses and its impact on the community, including the duration of the activity and the harm caused.
(r) Property taken or detained under this section shall not be subject to replevin, but is deemed to be in the custody of the seizing agency, subject only to the orders and judgment of the court having jurisdiction over the forfeiture proceedings. When property is seized under this chapter, the seizing agency may do any of the following:
(1) Place the property under seal.
(2) Remove the property to a place designated by the seizing agency.
(3) Require the seizing agency to take custody of the property and remove the property to an appropriate location for disposition in accordance with law.
(4) In the case of real property or fixtures, post notice of the seizure on the property, and file and record notice of the seizure in the probate office.
(s) When property is forfeited under this chapter, the seizing agency may do any of the following:
(1) Retain the property for official use; except for lawful currency of the United States of America which shall be disposed of in the same manner provided for the disposal of proceeds from a sale in subdivision (2) .
(2) Sell that which is not required to be destroyed by law and which is not harmful to the public. The proceeds from the sale authorized by this subdivision shall be used, first, for payment of all proper expenses of the proceedings for forfeiture and sale, including expenses of seizure, maintenance of or custody, advertising, and court costs; and the remaining proceeds from the sale shall be awarded and distributed by the court to the seizing agency or prosecuting authority following a determination of the court of which law enforcement agencies are determined by the court to have been a participant in the investigation resulting in the seizure and litigation. The award and distribution shall be made on the basis of the percentage, as determined by the court, of which respective law enforcement agency or prosecuting authority contributed to the police work or litigation resulting in the seizure and forfeiture. Provided, however, any proceeds from sales authorized by this section awarded by the court to a county or municipal law enforcement agency shall be deposited into the respective county or municipal general fund and made available to the affected law enforcement agency or department upon requisition of the chief law enforcement official of the agency .
(3) Require the seizing agency to take custody of the property and remove it for disposition in accordance with law.
(t) Controlled substances listed in Schedule I that are possessed, transferred, sold, or offered for sale in violation of any law of this state are contraband and shall be seized and summarily forfeited to the state. Controlled substances listed in Schedule I which are seized or come into the possession of the state, the owners of which are unknown, are contraband and shall be summarily forfeited to the state.
(u) Species of plants from which controlled substances in Schedules I and II may be derived, which have been planted or cultivated in violation of any law of this state or of which the owners or cultivators are unknown or which are wild growths, are contraband and may be seized and summarily forfeited to the state.
* * *