Ala. Code § 15-13-7
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through May 17, 2024.
Section 15-13-7 - Amount to be endorsed on writ of arrest
When a writ of arrest is issued upon an indictment, the clerk issuing the writ shall endorse on the writ an order to the sheriff to take bail of the defendant in the amount fixed by the judge and endorsed by him or her on the indictment, unless the defendant is charged with an offense for which bail may be denied pursuant to Section 15-13-3. In that case, the writ of arrest shall indicate "no bail," and the defendant may not be released prior to an initial appearance.
Ala. Code § 15-13-7 (1975)
Amended by Act 2021-267,§ 2, eff. upon the ratification of the amendment to the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, to provide that an individual is entitled to reasonable bail prior to conviction, unless charged with certain enumerated crimes. Approved by the voters on November 8, 2022.
Code 1897, §4352; Code 1907, §6332; Code 1923, §3365; Code 1940, T. 15, §190; Acts 1949, No. 199, p. 230.