Current through the 2024 Regular Session.
Section 13A-6-130 - Domestic violence - First degree(a)(1) A person commits the crime of domestic violence in the first degree if the person commits the crime of assault in the first degree pursuant to Section 13A-6-20; aggravated stalking pursuant to Section 13A-6-91; or burglary in the first degree pursuant to Section 13A-7-5 and the victim is a current or former spouse, parent, step-parent, child, step-child, grandparent, step-grandparent, grandchild, step-grandchild, any person with whom the defendant has a child in common, a present household member, or a person who has or had a dating relationship with the defendant.(2) For the purposes of this section, a household member excludes non-romantic or non-intimate co-residents, and a dating relationship means a current or former relationship of a romantic or intimate nature characterized by the expectation of affectionate or sexual involvement by either party.(b) Domestic violence in the first degree is a Class A felony, except that the defendant shall serve a minimum term of imprisonment of one year without consideration of probation, parole, good time credits, or any other reduction in time for any second or subsequent conviction under this subsection.(c) The minimum term of imprisonment imposed under subsection (b) shall be double without consideration of probation, parole, good time credits, or any reduction in time if either of the following occurs:(1) A defendant willfully violates a protection order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction and in the process of violating the order commits domestic violence in the first degree.(2) The offense was committed in the presence of a child under the age of 14 years at the time of the offense, who is the victim's child or step-child, the defendant's child or step-child, or who is a child residing in or visiting the household of the victim or defendant. For purposes of this subsection, "in the presence of a child" means that the child was in a position to see or hear the act.(d) The court shall make a written finding of fact, to be made part of the record upon conviction or adjudication, of whether or not the act was committed in the presence of a child. If a defendant has a trial by jury and the jury finds the defendant guilty, the jury shall also render a special verdict as to whether or not the defendant committed the act in the presence of a child.Ala. Code § 13A-6-130 (1975)
Amended by Act 2023-494,§ 1, eff. 9/1/2023.Amended by Act 2019-252,§ 1, eff. 5/23/2019.Amended by Act 2018-564,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2018.Amended by Act 2018-538,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2018.Amended by Act 2015-493,§ 2, eff. 1/1/2016.Act 2000-266, p. 411, §1; Act 2011-581, § 1.