Ala. Code § 13A-5-8.1
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through April 4, 2024.
Section 13A-5-8.1 - Termination from alternative programs
If a defendant is participating in a court supervised evidence-based treatment program, as that term is defined in Section 12-25-32, a court ordered faith-based program, or any other court ordered rehabilitative program and is subsequently terminated from that program, the court may then order that the defendant be confined in either a prison, jail-type institution, treatment institution, or a consenting community corrections program. The court shall impose a sentence length that complies with either Section 13A-5-6, Section 13A-5-9, or the sentencing guidelines, whichever is applicable. Nothing in this section shall preclude the court from imposing a split sentence under Section 15-18-8 or from suspending a sentence under Section 15-22-50. Nothing in this section shall limit the court's discretion with regard to any defendant ordered to participate in a court supervised evidence-based treatment program, as that term is defined in Section 12-25-32, a court ordered faith-based program, or any other court ordered rehabilitative program, whether pre-trial, pre-trial adjudication, or as a condition of bond.
Ala. Code § 13A-5-8.1 (1975)
Added by Act 2015-185,§ 11, eff. 1/30/2016 if the Director of Finance certifies that specific funding to implement the provisions of this act has been appropriated to the Board of Pardons and Paroles and the Department of Corrections.