Ala. Code § 13A-10-30
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through April 4, 2024.
Section 13A-10-30 - Definitions
(a) The definitions contained in Section 13A-10-1 are applicable in this article unless the context requires otherwise.
(b) The following definitions are also applicable to this article:
(2) CUSTODY. A restraint or detention by a public servant pursuant to a lawful arrest, conviction, or order of court, but does not include mere supervision of probation or parole or constraint incidental to release on bail.
(3) DETENTION FACILITY. Any place used for the confinement, pursuant to law, of a person:
a. Charged with or convicted of a criminal offense.
b. Charged with being or adjudicated a youthful offender, or a neglected minor or juvenile delinquent.
c. Held for extradition.
d. Otherwise confined pursuant to an order of court.
(4) PENAL FACILITY. Any security correctional institution for the confinement of persons arrested for, charged with, or convicted of a criminal offense, including, but not limited to, the state penitentiary and any branch of the state penitentiary, or any county or city jail.
(1) CONTRABAND. Any article or thing which a person confined in a detention facility is legally prohibited from obtaining or possessing by statute, rule, regulation, detention center policy, or order.
Ala. Code § 13A-10-30 (1975)
Amended by Act 2023-336,§ 1, eff. 9/1/2023.
Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, §4601; Acts 1978, No. 770.