Cal. Welf. and Inst. Code § 14126.029
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 14126.029 - [Operative until 12/31/2026] Long-term health care facilities to timely comply with hearing decisions
* * *
(1) Notwithstanding any other law, the amount of the assessed penalties, as calculated pursuant to subdivision (c), for a long-term health care facility may be deducted by the department from any Medi-Cal payments to that facility until the penalties are paid in full. If the department deducts the penalties from the Medi-Cal payments to the facility, the department shall provide prior written notice to the facility, and, in taking into account the financial condition of the facility, may apply that deduction over a period of time.
(2) Notwithstanding any other law, if there is a merger, acquisition, or change of ownership involving a long-term health care facility that has outstanding penalties pursuant to this section, the successor long-term health care facility shall be responsible for paying to the department the full amount of outstanding penalties attributable to the facility for which it was assessed, upon the effective date of that transaction.
(g) The department may waive all or a portion of the penalties assessed under this section if a facility petitions for a waiver and the department determines, in its sole discretion, that the petitioning facility meets both of the following:
(1) The facility complied with the hearing decision or otherwise demonstrated to the department's satisfaction that sufficient corrective action has been taken to remediate the underlying improper conduct.
(2) The facility demonstrated to the department's satisfaction that imposing the full amount of penalties under this section has a high likelihood of creating an undue financial hardship for that facility or creates a significant difficulty in providing services to Medi-Cal beneficiaries.
(h) Any penalties collected by the department pursuant to this section shall be deposited into the General Fund, and, upon appropriation by the Legislature, shall be used to improve quality of long-term care services under the Medi-Cal program, and to fund the department's administrative costs associated with the hearings conducted pursuant to Section 1396r(e)(3) of Title 42 of the United States Code and Section 1599.1 of the Health and Safety Code for purposes of implementing this section.
(i) Any penalty the department assesses on a long-term health care facility pursuant to this section is appealable only to the superior court of the county where the facility is located.
(j) Any penalty issued pursuant to this section shall not prohibit any state or federal enforcement action, including, but not limited to, an enforcement action by the State Department of Public Health, for a violation of improper transfer or discharge or failure to readmit requirements.
(k) Notwithstanding the rulemaking provisions of Chapter 3.5 (commencing Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, the department may implement, interpret, or make specific this section, in whole or in part, by means of information notices, provider bulletins, or other similar instructions, without taking any further regulatory action.
(l) The department shall seek any federal approvals it deems necessary to implement this section. This section shall be implemented only to the extent that any necessary federal approvals are obtained and federal financial participation is not jeopardized.
* * *