Cal. Welf. and Inst. Code § 9710.5
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 9710.5 - Legislative findings and declaration as to importance of office; duties of department
(a) The Legislature finds and declares as follows:
(1) The Office of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman has an extremely important role in protecting and advocating for the rights and health and safety of long-term care facility residents, and in providing leadership, direction, and support to local long-term care ombudsman programs.
(2) The position of State Ombudsman is extremely important to the successful coordination of ombudsman services at the local level.
(3) The position of State Ombudsman requires both an extensive background in social or health services programs, and an ability to manage and motivate individuals and groups.
(4) Remuneration for the position of State Ombudsman should be commensurate with the demands of the position.
(b) The Director of the California Department of Aging shall do all of the following:
(1) Provide widespread notification of the availability of the position of State Long-Term Care Ombudsman in order to reach the greatest number of qualified candidates and hire the most capable individual for the position.
(2) Within 10 days of the occurrence of a vacancy, publicly announce the vacancy and solicit candidates for the position.
(3) Within 30 days of the occurrence of a vacancy, convene a meeting with the advisory council established by the department pursuant to Section 9740, for the purpose of obtaining the advice, consultation, and recommendations of the council regarding the selection of a candidate.
Ca. Welf. and Inst. Code § 9710.5
Amended by Stats 2012 ch 649 (SB 345),s 4, eff. 1/1/2013.
EFFECTIVE 1/1/2000. Added October 10, 1999 (Bill Number: AB 868) (Chapter 943).