Cal. Welf. and Inst. Code § 6509
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 6509 - Order that person be committed to department for suitable treatment and habilitation services; placement of person committed
(a) If the court finds that the person has a developmental disability, and is a danger to self or to others, or is in acute crisis, as defined in paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of Section 4418.7, or in paragraph (1) of subdivision (h) of Section 4418.8, the court may make an order that the person be committed to the State Department of Developmental Services for suitable treatment and habilitation services. For purposes of this section, "suitable treatment and habilitation services" means the least restrictive residential placement necessary to achieve the purposes of treatment. Care and treatment of a person committed to the State Department of Developmental Services may include placement in any of the following:
(1) A licensed community care facility, as defined in Section 1502 of the Health and Safety Code, or a health facility, as defined in Section 1250 of the Health and Safety Code, other than a developmental center or state-operated facility.
(2) A property used to provide Stabilization, Training, Assistance and Reintegration (STAR) services operated by the department if the person meets the criteria for admission pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 7505.
(3) The secure treatment program at Porterville Developmental Center, if the person meets the criteria for admission pursuant to paragraph (3) of subdivision (a) of Section 7505.
(4) Canyon Springs Community Facility, if the person meets the criteria for admission pursuant to paragraph (4), (5), or (6) of subdivision (a) of Section 7505.
(5) On or after July 1, 2019, the acute crisis center at Porterville Developmental Center, if the person meets the criteria for admission pursuant to paragraph (7) of subdivision (a) of Section 7505.
(6) On or after July 1, 2024, upon completion and licensing, a complex needs home as defined in paragraph (3) of subdivision (h) of Section 4418.8, if the person meets the criteria for admission pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 4418.8.
(7) Any other appropriate placement permitted by law.
(b)
(1) The court shall hold a hearing as to the available placement alternatives and consider the reports of the regional center director or designee and the developmental center director or designee submitted pursuant to Section 6504.5. After hearing all the evidence, the court shall order that the person be committed to the placement that the court finds to be the most appropriate and least restrictive alternative. If the court finds that release of the person can be made subject to conditions that the court deems proper and adequate for the protection and safety of others and the welfare of the person, the person shall be released subject to those conditions.
* * *