Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 5979 - Termination for lack of participation in the CARE process; notice; effect(a)(1) If, at any time during the proceedings, the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent is not participating in the CARE process, after the respondent receives notice, or is not adhering to their CARE plan, after the respondent receives notice, the court may terminate the respondent's participation in the CARE process.(2) To ensure the respondent's safety, the court may utilize existing legal authority pursuant to Article 2 (commencing with Section 5200) of Chapter 2 of Part 1. The court shall provide notice to the county behavioral health agency and the Office of the Public Conservator and Guardian if the court utilizes that authority.(3) If the respondent was timely provided with all of the services and supports required by the CARE plan, the fact that the respondent failed to successfully complete their CARE plan, including reasons for that failure, shall be a fact considered by the court in a subsequent hearing under the Lanterman-Petris-Short Act (Part 1 (commencing with Section 5000)), provided that the hearing occurs within six months of the termination of the CARE plan and shall create a presumption at that hearing that the respondent needs additional intervention beyond the supports and services provided by the CARE plan.(4) The respondent's failure to comply with an order shall not result in a penalty outside of this section, including, but not limited to, contempt or a failure to appear.(5) The respondent's failure to comply with a medication order shall not result in any penalty, including under this section.(b)(1) If, at any time during the CARE process, the court finds that the county or other local government entity is not complying with court orders, the court shall report that finding to the presiding judge of the superior court or their designee.(2)(A) The presiding judge or their designee shall issue an order to show cause why the local government entity should not be fined as set forth in this section. The time set for hearing shall be no earlier than 15 days after the date of the order. The scheduled date of the hearing shall allow adequate time for notice of the hearing to be served upon the local government entity.(B) The presiding judge, or their designee, shall consider the matter on the record established at the hearing. If the presiding judge or their designee finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that the local government entity has substantially failed to comply with this part, or with lawful orders issued by a court under this part, the presiding judge or their designee may issue an order imposing a fine under this section.(C) A fine under this section shall be in an amount of up to one thousand dollars ($1,000) per day, not to exceed $25,000 for each individual violation identified in the order imposing fines.(D)(i) Funds collected pursuant to this subdivision shall be deposited in the CARE Act Accountability Fund, which is hereby created in the State Treasury. Upon appropriation, the department shall administer the funds annually, and shall issue guidance, as necessary, to local government entities, pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 5984, regarding the distribution and conditions associated with the administered funds.(ii) All moneys in the fund shall be allocated and distributed to the local government entity that paid the fines, to be used by that entity to serve individuals who have schizophrenia spectrum or other psychotic disorders and who are experiencing, or are at risk of, homelessness, criminal justice involvement, hospitalization, or conservatorship.(3) If, after notice and hearing as set forth in paragraph (2), the presiding judge or their designee finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that the local government entity is persistently noncompliant with this part, or with lawful orders issued by a court under this part, the presiding judge or their designee may appoint a special master to secure court-ordered care for the respondent at the local government entity's cost. The presiding judge, or their designee, shall not make an order under this paragraph unless they have received five or more reports under paragraph (1) pertaining to the same local government entity within a one-year period.(4) In determining the application of the remedies available under this section, the court shall consider whether there are any mitigating circumstances impairing the ability of the local government entity to fully comply with the requirements of this part, or with court orders issued under this part. The court may consider whether the local government entity is making a good faith effort to come into substantial compliance or is facing substantial undue hardships.(c) Either the respondent or the county behavioral health agency may appeal an adverse court determination.Ca. Welf. and Inst. Code § 5979
Added by Stats 2022 ch 319 (SB 1338),s 7, eff. 1/1/2023.Section conditionally operative as provided in Section 5970.5.