Cal. Welf. and Inst. Code § 262
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 262 - Motion to set aside or modify order or rehearing
Upon motion of the minor or his or her parent or guardian for good cause, or upon his or her own motion, a judge of the juvenile court may set aside or modify any order of a juvenile hearing officer, or may order or himself or herself conduct a rehearing. If the minor or parent or guardian has made a motion that the judge set aside or modify the order or has applied for a rehearing, and the judge has not set aside or modified the order or ordered or conducted a rehearing within 10 days after the date of the order, the motion or application shall be deemed denied as of the expiration of that period.
Ca. Welf. and Inst. Code § 262
Amended by Stats. 1997, Ch. 679, Sec. 8. Effective 1/1/1998.