Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 601 - Minors who may be adjudged wards of court(a) Any minor between 12 years of age and 17 years of age, inclusive, who persistently or habitually refuses to obey the reasonable and proper orders or directions of the minor's parents, guardian, or custodian, or who is beyond the control of that person, or who is a minor between 12 years of age and 17 years of age, inclusive, when the minor violated any ordinance of any city or county of this state establishing a curfew based solely on age is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court which may adjudge the minor to be a ward of the court.(b) If a minor between 12 years of age and 17 years of age, inclusive, has four or more truancies within one school year as defined in Section 48260 of the Education Code or a school attendance review board or probation officer determines that the available public and private services are insufficient or inappropriate to correct the habitual truancy of the minor, or if the minor fails to respond to directives of a school attendance review board or probation officer or to services provided, the minor is then within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court which may adjudge the minor to be a ward of the court pursuant to this section. However, it is the intent of the Legislature that a minor who is described in this subdivision, adjudged a ward of the court pursuant solely to this subdivision, or found in contempt of court for failure to comply with a court order pursuant to this subdivision, shall not be held in a secure facility and shall not be removed from the custody of the parent or guardian except for the purposes of school attendance.(c) To the extent practically feasible, a minor who is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant to this section shall not be permitted to come into or remain in contact with any minor ordered to participate in a truancy program, or the equivalent thereof, pursuant to Section 602.(d) Any peace officer may issue a notice to appear to a minor who is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court pursuant to this section. Before issuing a notice to appear under this subdivision, a peace officer shall refer a minor who is within the jurisdiction of this section to a community-based resource, the probation department, a health agency, a local educational agency, or other governmental entities that may provide services.Ca. Welf. and Inst. Code § 601
Amended by Stats 2020 ch 323 (AB 901),s 7, eff. 1/1/2021.Amended by Stats 2018 ch 1006 (SB 439),s 1, eff. 1/1/2019.Amended by Stats 2014 ch 70 (SB 1296),s 4, eff. 1/1/2015.