Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 13273 - Ranking of solid waste disposal sites; solid waste water quality assessment test(a) The state board shall, on or before January 1, 1986, rank all solid waste disposal sites, as defined in paragraph (5) of subdivision (i) of Section 41805.5 of the Health and Safety Code, based upon the threat they may pose to water quality. On or before July 1, 1987, the operators of the first 150 solid waste disposal sites ranked on the list shall submit a solid waste water quality assessment test to the appropriate regional board for its examination pursuant to subdivision (d). On or before July 1 of each succeeding year, the operators of the next 150 solid waste disposal sites ranked on the list shall submit a solid waste water quality assessment test to the appropriate regional board for its examination pursuant to subdivision (d).(b) Before a solid waste water quality assessment test report may be submitted to the regional board, a professional geologist, registered pursuant to Section 7850 of the Business and Professions Code, a certified engineering geologist, certified pursuant to Section 7842 of the Business and Professions Code, or a civil engineer registered pursuant to Section 6762 of the Business and Professions Code, who has at least five years' experience in groundwater hydrology, shall certify that the report contains all of the following information and any other information which the state board may, by regulation, require: (1) An analysis of the surface and groundwater on, under, and within one mile of the solid waste disposal site to provide a reliable indication whether there is any leakage of hazardous waste.(2) A chemical characterization of the soil-pore liquid in those areas which are likely to be affected if the solid waste disposal site is leaking, as compared to geologically similar areas near the solid waste disposal site which have not been affected by leakage or waste discharge.(c) If the regional board determines that the information specified in paragraph (1) or (2) is not needed because other information demonstrates that hazardous wastes are migrating into the water, the regional board may waive the requirement to submit this information specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) of subdivision (b). The regional board shall also notify the Department of Toxic Substances Control, and shall take appropriate remedial action pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 13300).(d) The regional board shall examine the report submitted pursuant to subdivision (b) and determine whether the number, location, and design of the wells and the soil testing could detect any leachate buildup, leachate migration, or hazardous waste migration. If the regional board determines that the monitoring program could detect the leachate and hazardous waste, the regional board shall take the action specified in subdivision (e). If the regional board determines that the monitoring program was inadequate, the regional board shall require the solid waste disposal site to correct the monitoring program and resubmit the solid waste assessment test based upon the results from the corrected monitoring program.(e) The regional board shall examine the approved solid waste assessment test report and determine whether any hazardous waste migrated into the water. If the regional board determines that hazardous waste has migrated into the water, it shall notify the Department of Toxic Substances Control and the California Integrated Waste Management Board and shall take appropriate remedial action pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 13300).(f) When a regional board revises the waste discharge requirements for a solid waste disposal site, the regional board shall consider the information provided in the solid waste assessment test report and any other relevant site-specific engineering data provided by the site operator for that solid waste disposal site as part of a report of waste discharge.Amended by Stats 2004 ch 865 (SB 1914),s 38, eff. 1/1/2005Amended by Stats 2000 ch 343 (SB 2035), s 26, eff. 1/1/2001.