Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 41500 - Commitment to custody(a) A person shall not be subject to prosecution for a nonfelony offense arising out of the operation of a motor vehicle or violation of this code as a pedestrian that is pending against them at the time of their commitment to the custody of the Secretary of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, the Division of Juvenile Justice in the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, or to a county jail pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code.(b) Notwithstanding any other law, a driver's license shall not be suspended or revoked, and the issuance or renewal of a license shall not be refused as a result of a pending nonfelony offense occurring prior to the time a person was committed to the custody of the Secretary of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, the Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, or a county jail pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code, or as a result of a notice received by the department pursuant to subdivision (a) of former Section 40509 when the offense that gave rise to the notice occurred prior to the time a person was committed to the custody of the Secretary of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation or the Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation.(c) The department shall remove from its records notice received by it pursuant to subdivision (a) of former Section 40509 upon receipt of satisfactory evidence that a person was committed to the custody of the Secretary of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, the Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, or a county jail pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code, after the offense that gave rise to the notice occurred.(d) The provisions of this section shall not apply to a nonfelony offense if the department is required by this code to immediately revoke or suspend the privilege of a person to drive a motor vehicle upon receipt of a duly certified abstract of the record of a court showing that the person has been convicted of that nonfelony offense.(e) The provisions of subdivisions (a), (b), and (c) do not apply to an offense committed by a person while that person is temporarily released from custody pursuant to law or while they are on parole or postrelease community supervision.(f) The provisions of subdivisions (a), (b), and (c) do not apply if the pending offense is a violation of Section 23103, 23152, or 23153.Amended by Stats 2022 ch 800 (AB 2746),s 25, eff. 1/1/2023.Amended by Stats 2015 ch 378 (AB 1156),s 12, eff. 1/1/2016.