Cal. Veh. Code § 240
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 240 - Qualifications of definitions of business and residence district
In determining whether a highway is within a business or residence district, the following limitations shall apply and shall qualify the definitions in Sections 235 and 515:
(a) No building shall be regarded unless its entrance faces the highway and the front of the building is within 75 feet of the roadway.
(b) Where a highway is physically divided into two or more roadways only those buildings facing each roadway separately shall be regarded for the purpose of determining whether the roadway is within a district.
(c) All churches, apartments, hotels, multiple dwelling houses, clubs, and public buildings, other than schools, shall be deemed to be business structures.
(d) A highway or portion of a highway shall not be deemed to be within a district regardless of the number of buildings upon the contiguous property if there is no right of access to the highway by vehicles from the contiguous property.
Ca. Veh. Code § 240
Enacted by Stats. 1959, Ch. 3.