Cal. Unemp. Ins. Code § 1257
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 1257 - False statement or representation for purpose of obtaining benefits; refusal to accept suitable employment
An individual is also disqualified for unemployment compensation benefits if:
(a) He or she willfully, for the purpose of obtaining unemployment compensation benefits, either made a false statement or representation, including, but not limited to, using a false name, false social security number, or other false identification, with actual knowledge of the falsity thereof, or withheld a material fact in order to obtain any unemployment compensation benefits under this division.
(b) He or she, without good cause, refused to accept suitable employment when offered to him or her, or failed to apply for suitable employment when notified by a public employment office.
Ca. Unemp. Ins. Code § 1257
Amended by Stats. 1995, Ch. 397, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 1996.