Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 24402
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 24402 - Portion of dividends
(a) A portion of the dividends received during the taxable year declared from income which has been included in the measure of the taxes imposed under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 23101), Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 23400), or Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 23501) upon the taxpayer declaring the dividends.
(b) The portion of dividends which may be deducted under this section shall be as follows:
(1) In the case of any dividend described in subdivision (a), received from a "more than 50 percent owned corporation," 100 percent.
(2) In the case of any dividend described in subdivision (a), received from a "20 percent owned corporation," 80 percent.
(3) In the case of any dividend described in subdivision (a), received from a corporation that is less than 20 percent owned, 70 percent.
(c) For purposes of this section:
(1) The term "more than 50 percent owned corporation" means any corporation if more than 50 percent of the stock of that corporation (by vote and value) is owned by the taxpayer. For purposes of the preceding sentence, stock described in Section 1504(a)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code shall not be taken into account.
(2) The term "20 percent owned corporation" means any corporation if 20 percent or more of the stock of that corporation (by vote and value) is owned by the taxpayer. For purposes of the preceding sentence, stock described in Section 1504(a)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code shall not be taken into account.
(d)
(1) No deduction shall be allowed under this section in respect of any dividend on any share of stock:
(A) which is held by the taxpayer for 45 days or less during the 90-day period beginning on the date which is 45 days before the date on which the share becomes ex-dividend with respect to that dividend, or
(B) to the extent that the taxpayer is under an obligation (whether pursuant to a short sale or otherwise) to make related payments with respect to positions in substantially similar or related property.
(2) In the case of stock having preference in dividends, if the taxpayer receives dividends with respect to that stock which are attributable to a period or periods aggregating in excess of 366 days, subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) shall be applied as follows:
(A) By substituting "90 days" for "45 days" in each place it appears.
(B) By substituting "180-day period" for "90-day period."
(3) For purposes of this subdivision, in determining the period for which the taxpayer has held any share of stock:
(A) the day of disposition, but not the day of acquisition, shall be taken into account, and
(B) Section 1223(4) of the Internal Revenue Code shall not apply.
(4) Section 246(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to the holding period reduced for periods where risk of loss diminished, shall apply, except as otherwise provided.
(e)
(1) The amendments made by the act adding this subdivision shall apply to dividends received or accrued after the 30th day after the date of the enactment of the act adding this subdivision.
(2) The amendments made by the act adding this subdivision shall not apply to dividends received or accrued during the two-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of the act adding this subdivision if:
(A) the dividend is paid with respect to stock held by the taxpayer on January 1, 1998 and all times thereafter until the dividend is received,
(B) that stock is continuously subject to a position described in Section 246(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code on January 1, 1998, and all times thereafter until the dividend is received, and (C) that stock and position are clearly identified in the taxpayer' s records within 30 days after the date of the enactment of the act adding this subdivision.
(3) Stock shall not be treated as meeting the requirement of subparagraph (B) of paragraph (2) if the position is sold, closed, or otherwise terminated and reestablished.
Ca. Rev. and Tax. Code § 24402
Amended by Stats 2000 ch 862 (AB 1843), s 154, eff. 1/1/2001.