Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 19104
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 19104 - Abatement of interest
(a) The Franchise Tax Board may abate all or any part of any of the following:
(1) Any interest on a deficiency or related to a proposed deficiency to the extent that interest is attributable in whole or in part to any unreasonable error or delay by an officer or employee of the Franchise Tax Board (acting in his or her official capacity) in performing a ministerial or managerial act.
(2) Any interest on a payment of any tax described in Section 19033 to the extent that any delay in that payment is attributable to an officer or employee of the Franchise Tax Board (acting in his or her official capacity) being dilatory in performing a ministerial or managerial act.
(3) Any interest accruing from a deficiency based on a final federal determination of tax, for the same period that interest was abated on the related federal deficiency amount under Section 6404(e) of the Internal Revenue Code, and the error or delay occurred on or before the issuance of the final federal determination. This subparagraph shall apply to any ministerial act for which the interest accrued after September 25, 1987, or for any managerial act applicable to a taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 1998, for which the Franchise Tax Board may propose an assessment or allow a claim for refund.
(b) For purposes of subdivision (a):
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (3), an error or delay shall be taken into account only if no significant aspect of that error or delay can be attributed to the taxpayer involved and after the Franchise Tax Board has contacted the taxpayer in writing with respect to that deficiency or payment.
(2)
(A) Except as provided in paragraph (4), after the Franchise Tax Board mails its notice of determination not to abate interest, a taxpayer may appeal the Franchise Tax Board's determination to the State Board of Equalization within the following periods:
(i) Thirty days in the case of any unpaid interest described under subdivision (a).
(ii) Ninety days in the case of any paid interest described under subdivision (a).
(B) The State Board of Equalization shall have jurisdiction over the appeal to determine whether the Franchise Tax Board's failure to abate interest under this section was an abuse of discretion, and may order an abatement.
(C) Except for clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (A), the provisions of this paragraph are operative for requests for abatement of interest made on or after January 1, 1998. The provisions of clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (A) shall apply to requests for abatement of interest made on or after January 1, 2001, in accordance with subdivision (d).
(3) If the Franchise Tax Board fails to mail its notice of determination on a request to abate interest within six months after the request is filed, the taxpayer may consider that the Franchise Tax Board has determined not to abate interest and appeal that determination to the board. This paragraph shall not apply to requests for abatement of interest made pursuant to paragraph (4).
(4) A request for abatement of interest related to a proposed deficiency may be made with the written protest of the underlying proposed deficiency filed pursuant to Section 19041 or with an appeal to the board under Section 19045 in the form and manner required by the Franchise Tax Board. The action of the Franchise Tax Board denying any portion of the request for abatement of interest relating to the proposed deficiency shall be considered as part of the appeal of the action of the Franchise Tax Board on the protest of the proposed deficiency. If the taxpayer filed an appeal from the Franchise Tax Board's action on the protest of a proposed deficiency and the deficiency is final pursuant to Section 19048, the taxpayer may not thereafter request an abatement of interest accruing prior to the time the deficiency is final. However, the taxpayer may thereafter request an abatement pursuant to this section limited to interest accruing after the deficiency is final.
(c) The Franchise Tax Board shall abate the assessment of all interest on any erroneous refund for which an action for recovery is provided under Section 19411 until 30 days after the date demand for repayment is made, unless the taxpayer (or a related party) has in any way caused that erroneous refund.
(d) The amendments made to this section by Chapter 863 of the Statutes of 2000 shall apply to requests for abatement of interest and appeals made on or after January 1, 2001.
(e) Except as provided in subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (b), the amendments made by Chapter 600 of the Statutes of 1997 are operative with respect to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1998.
Ca. Rev. and Tax. Code § 19104
Amended by Stats 2003 ch 455 (AB 1742),s 2, eff. 1/1/2004.
Amended by Stats 2001 ch 543 (SB 1185), s 9, eff. 1/1/2002.
Amended by Stats 2000 ch 862 (AB 1843), s 15, eff. 1/1/2001.
Previously Amended July 28, 1999 (Bill Number: SB 603) (Chapter 203).