Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 18672
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 18672 - Liability of employer or person failing to withhold
Any employer or person failing to withhold the amount due from any taxpayer and to transmit the same to the Franchise Tax Board after service of a notice pursuant to Section 18670 or 18671 is liable for those amounts.
Ca. Rev. and Tax. Code § 18672
Added by Stats. 1993, Ch. 31, Sec. 26. Effective June 16, 1993. Operative January 1, 1994, by Sec. 83 of Ch. 31.