Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 17731.5 - Modification of IRC Section 641(c)(2)(a) Section 641(c)(2)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code is modified to read: "The amount of the tax imposed by subdivision (e) of Section 17041 shall be determined by using the highest rate of tax applicable to an individual under subdivision (a) of Section 17041." (b) Section 641(c)(2)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code is modified to read: "The credit allowed under subdivision (b) of Section 17733 shall be zero."Ca. Rev. and Tax. Code § 17731.5
Amended by Stats 2002 ch 34 (SB 657),s 26, eff. 5/8/2002.Amended by Stats 2002 ch 35 (AB 1122),s 26, eff. 5/8/2002. See Stats 2002 ch 35 (AB 1122), s 63. See Stats 2002 ch 35 (AB 1122), s 66. See Stats 2002 ch 35 (AB 1122), s 66.