Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 17073
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 17073 - Applicability of IRC Section 63
(a) Section 63 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to taxable income defined, shall apply, except as otherwise provided.
(b) The deduction allowed by Section 17208.1, relating to interest on loans or financed indebtedness obtained from a publicly owned utility for the purchase and installation of energy efficient products or equipment, may not be treated as a miscellaneous itemized deduction under Section 67(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to the 2-percent floor on miscellaneous deductions.
(c) For individuals who do not itemize deductions, the standard deduction computed in accordance with Section 17073.5 shall be allowed as a deduction in computing taxable income.
Ca. Rev. and Tax. Code § 17073
Amended by Stats 2002 ch 664 (AB 3034),s 202, eff. 1/1/2003.
Previously Amended October 10, 1999 (Bill Number: SB 1229) (Chapter 987).
Amended by Stats 2001ExSess ch 5 (SB X2-75), s 1, eff. 9/28/2001.