Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 6401
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 6401 - Gross receipts from sale included in measure of sales tax
The storage, use, or other consumption in this state of property, the gross receipts from the sale of which the purchaser establishes to the satisfaction of the board were included in the measure of the sales tax, is exempted from the use tax; provided, however, that this exemption does not extend to the possession of, or the exercise of any right or power over, tangible personal property by a lessee under a lease.
Ca. Rev. and Tax. Code § 6401
Amended by Stats. 1978, Ch. 1211.