Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 4985.2
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 4985.2 - Cancellation of penalty, costs, or other charges resulting from tax delinquency
Any penalty, costs, or other charges resulting from tax delinquency may be canceled by the auditor or the tax collector upon a finding of any of the following:
(a) Failure to make a timely payment is due to reasonable cause and circumstances beyond the taxpayer's control, and occurred notwithstanding the exercise of ordinary care in the absence of willful neglect, provided the principal payment for the proper amount of the tax due is made no later than June 30 of the fourth fiscal year following the fiscal year in which the tax became delinquent.
(b) There was an inadvertent error in the amount of payment made by the taxpayer, provided the principal payment for the proper amount of the tax due is made within 10 days after the notice of shortage is mailed by the tax collector.
(c) The cancellation was ordered by a local, state, or federal court.
(d)
(1) Failure to make a timely payment is due to a documented hardship, as determined by the tax collector, arising from a shelter-in-place order if the principal payment for the proper amount of tax due is paid no later than June 30 of the fiscal year in which the payment first became delinquent.
(2) For purposes of this subdivision, "shelter-in-place order" means an order that meets all of the following criteria:
(A) The order is issued by the Governor or the local health officer of the city, county, or city and county in which the property is located or in which the property owner resides.
(B) The order is enforceable under Section 101029 or 120295 of the Health and Safety Code.
(C) The order requires all persons to remain in their place of residence, except for essential activities as defined in the order.
Ca. Rev. and Tax. Code § 4985.2
Amended by Stats 2021 ch 131 (SB 219),s 1, eff. 7/23/2021.
Amended by Stats. 1996, Ch. 800, Sec. 19. Effective January 1, 1997.