Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 2617
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 2617 - Delinquent penalty for unpaid taxes due on November 1
All taxes due November 1, if unpaid, are delinquent at 5 p.m., or the close of business, whichever is later, on December 10, and thereafter a delinquent penalty of 10 percent attaches to them.
Ca. Rev. and Tax. Code § 2617
Amended by Stats. 1991, Ch. 532, Sec. 9.