Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 21252 - Enforcement of part, rules and regulations and other state laws; procedure upon arrest for misdemeanor; immunity from civil liability; service of process and notices(a)(1) The department, its members, the director, officers and employees of the department, and every state and peace officer charged with the enforcement of state and subordinate laws or ordinances, may enforce and assist in the enforcement of this part, the rules and orders issued under this part, and all other laws of this state relating to aeronautics. In the enforcement of these rules, orders, and laws, the director, and any officers and employees as the director may designate, shall have the authority, as public officers, to arrest without a warrant, any person who, in his presence, has violated, or as to whom there is probable cause to believe has violated, any of the rules, orders, or laws.(2) In any case in which an arrest authorized by this subdivision is made for an offense declared to be a misdemeanor, and the person arrested does not demand to be taken before a magistrate, the arresting officer may, instead of taking that person before a magistrate, follow the procedure prescribed by Chapter 5C (commencing with Section 853.5) of Title 3 of Part 2 of the Penal Code. The provisions of that chapter shall thereafter apply with reference to any proceeding based upon the issuance of a citation pursuant to this authority.(b) There shall not be civil liability on the part of, and a cause of action shall not arise against, any person, acting pursuant to subdivision (a) and within the scope of his authority, for false arrest or false imprisonment arising out of any arrest that is lawful or for which the arresting officer, at the time of the arrest, had reasonable cause to believe was lawful. The officer shall not be deemed an aggressor or lose his right to self-defense by the use of reasonable force to effect the arrest or to prevent escape or to overcome resistance.(c) The director, and any officers and employees as the director may designate, may serve all processes and notices throughout the state.Ca. Pub. Util. Code § 21252
Amended by Stats 2016 ch 86 (SB 1171),s 272, eff. 1/1/2017.