Cal. Pub. Resources Code § 5080.18
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 5080.18 - Contract provisions
A concession contract entered into pursuant to this article shall contain, but is not limited to, all of the following provisions:
* * *
(C) The terms of the concession contract or the extension of an existing concession contract shall require the concessionaire to provide for capital improvements of substantial and additional concession facilities, and improvements of existing concession facilities, to be constructed at the sole expense of the concessionaire, that are consistent with the general plan for Old Town San Diego State Historic Park and are needed to accommodate existing or projected increased public usage. The minimum amount of the capital improvements shall be negotiated between the department and the concessionaire and shall be no less than three million dollars ($3,000,000). The capital improvements shall be the sole property of the state. The capital improvements may include, but are not limited to, both of the following:
(i) The demolishment and reconstruction of the property known as El Fandango. This space may include both indoor and outdoor concession and interpretive opportunities.
(ii) The construction of pedestrian access between the properties known as the Land of the First People exhibit area and the historic core of Old Town San Diego State Historic Park.
(D) Upon the termination of the concession contract or upon the termination of an existing concession contract that was extended, the concession shall be put out to bid in accordance with the bidding requirements of this article.
(b) Every concessionaire shall submit to the department all sales and use tax returns and, at the request of the department, provide an annual financial statement prepared or audited by a certified public accountant.
(c) Every concession shall be subject to audit by the department.
(d) A performance bond shall be obtained and maintained by the concessionaire. In lieu of a bond, the concessionaire may substitute a deposit of funds acceptable to the department. Interest on the deposit shall accrue to the concessionaire.
(e) The concessionaire shall obtain and maintain in force at all times a policy of liability insurance in an amount adequate for the nature and extent of public usage of the concession and naming the state as an additional insured.
(f) Any discrimination by the concessionaire or the concessionaire's agents or employees against any person because of the marital status or ancestry of that person or any characteristic listed or defined in Section 11135 of the Government Code is prohibited.
(g) To be effective, any modification of the concession contract shall be evidenced in writing.
(h) Whenever a concession contract is terminated for substantial breach, there shall be no obligation on the part of the state to purchase any improvements made by the concessionaire.
(i) If a concessionaire makes a legal claim or assertion to have a trademark or service mark interest in violation of subdivision (a) of Section 5080.22, the concessionaire shall forfeit the right to bid on future state park concession contracts to the extent authorized by federal law.
(j) If a current or former concessionaire in bad faith files a federal or state trademark or service mark application for a trademark or service mark that incorporates or implies an association with a state park venue, or its historical, cultural, or recreational resources, and the state files a successful opposition or cancellation with respect to that trademark or service mark application, the concessionaire shall be responsible for the state's attorney fees, costs, and expenses associated with that opposition or cancellation.
Ca. Pub. Res. Code § 5080.18
Amended by Stats 2024 ch 1000 (AB 178),s 1, eff. 9/30/2024.
Amended by Stats 2023 ch 51 (SB 122),s 20, eff. 7/10/2023.
Amended by Stats 2022 ch 99 (AB 1645),s 1, eff. 7/12/2022.
Amended by Stats 2016 ch 546 (SB 1473),s 28.5, eff. 1/1/2017.
Amended by Stats 2016 ch 413 (AB 2249),s 4, eff. 1/1/2017.
Amended by Stats 2015 ch 559 (AB 549),s 7, eff. 1/1/2016.
Amended by Stats 2013 ch 356 (SB 96),s 14, eff. 9/26/2013.
Amended by Stats 2008 ch 101 (AB 2559),s 1, eff. 1/1/2009.
Amended by Stats 2007 ch 568 (AB 14),s 41, eff. 1/1/2008.
See Stats 2024 ch 1000 (AB 178), s 7.
See Stats 2023 ch 51 (SB 122), s 45.