Cal. Pub. Resources Code § 30413
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 30413 - Siting authority exercised by State energy Resources Conservation and Development Authority
(a) In addition to the provisions set forth in subdivision (f) of Section 30241, and in Sections 25302, 25500, 25507, 25508, 25510, 25514, 25516.1, 25523, and 25526, the provisions of this section shall apply to the commission and the State Energy Resources Conservation and Development Commission with respect to matters within the statutory responsibility of the latter.
(b) The commission shall, prior to January 1, 1978, and after one or more public hearings, designate those specific locations within the coastal zone where the location of a facility as defined in Section 25110 would prevent the achievement of the objectives of this division; provided, however, that specific locations that are presently used for such facilities and reasonable expansion thereof shall not be so designated. Each such designation shall include a description of the boundaries of those locations, the objectives of this division which would be so affected, and detailed findings concerning the significant adverse impacts that would result from development of a facility in the designated area. The commission shall consider the conclusions, if any, reached by the State Energy Resources Conservation and Development Commission in its most recently promulgated comprehensive report issued pursuant to Section 25309. The commission shall transmit a copy of its report prepared pursuant to this subdivision to the State Energy Resources Conservation and Development Commission.
(c) The commission, after it completes its initial designations in 1978, shall, prior to January 1, 1980, and once every two years thereafter until January 1, 1990, revise and update the designations specified in subdivision (b). After January 1, 1990, the commission shall revise and update those designations not less than once every five years. Those revisions shall be effective on January 1, 1980, or on January 1 of the year following adoption of the revisions. The provisions of subdivision (b) shall not apply to any sites and related facilities specified in any notice of intention to file an application for certification filed with the State Energy Resources Conservation and Development Commission pursuant to Section 25502 prior to designation of additional locations made by the commission pursuant to this subdivision.
(d) Whenever the State Energy Resources Conservation and Development Commission exercises its siting authority and undertakes proceedings pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 25500) of Division 15 with respect to any thermal powerplant or transmission line to be located, in whole or in part, within the coastal zone, the commission shall participate in those proceedings and shall receive from the State Energy Resources Conservation and Development Commission any notice of intention to file an application for certification of a site and related facilities within the coastal zone. The commission shall analyze each notice of intention and shall, prior to completion of the preliminary report required by Section 25510, forward to the State Energy Resources Conservation and Development Commission a written report on the suitability of the proposed site and related facilities specified in that notice . The commission's report shall contain a consideration of, and findings regarding, all of the following:
(1) The compatibility of the proposed site and related facilities with the goal of protecting coastal resources.
(2) The degree to which the proposed site and related facilities would conflict with other existing or planned coastal-dependent land uses at or near the site.
(3) The potential adverse effects that the proposed site and related facilities would have on aesthetic values.
(4) The potential adverse environmental effects on fish and wildlife and their habitats.
(5) The conformance of the proposed site and related facilities with certified local coastal programs in those jurisdictions which would be affected by any such development.
(6) The degree to which the proposed site and related facilities could reasonably be modified so as to mitigate potential adverse effects on coastal resources, minimize conflict with existing or planned coastal-dependent uses at or near the site, and promote the policies of this division.
(7) Such other matters as the commission deems appropriate and necessary to carry out this division.
(e) The commission may, at its discretion, participate fully in other proceedings conducted by the State Energy Resources Conservation and Development Commission pursuant to its powerplant siting authority. In the event the commission participates in any public hearings held by the State Energy Resources Conservation and Development Commission, it shall be afforded full opportunity to present evidence and examine and cross-examine witnesses.
(f) The State Energy Resources Conservation and Development Commission shall forward a copy of all reports it distributes pursuant to Sections 25302 and 25306 to the commission and the commission shall, with respect to any report that relates to the coastal zone or coastal zone resources, comment on those reports, and shall in its comments include a discussion of the desirability of particular areas within the coastal zone as designated in such reports for potential powerplant development. The commission may propose alternate areas for powerplant development within the coastal zone and shall provide detailed findings to support the suggested alternatives.
Ca. Pub. Res. Code § 30413
Amended by Stats. 1991, Ch. 1031, Sec. 2.