Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 21085.2 - When alternatives to location of residential or mixed-use housing project not required(a) For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply: (1) "Long-range development plan" means a physical development and land use plan to meet the academic and institutional objectives for a particular campus or medical center of public higher education.(2) "Public higher education" means the institutions described in subdivision (a) of Section 66010 of the Education Code.(3) "Residential or mixed-use housing project" means a project consisting of residential uses only or a mix of residential and nonresidential uses, with at least two-thirds of the square footage of the development designated for residential uses.(4) "Substantially surrounded" means at least 75 percent of the perimeter of the project site adjoins, or is separated only by an improved public right-of-way from, parcels that are developed with qualified urban uses.(b) Notwithstanding any other law or regulation, institutions of public higher education shall not be required, in an environmental impact report prepared for a residential or mixed-use housing project, to consider alternatives to the location of the residential or mixed-use housing project if both of the following requirements are met: (1) The residential or mixed-use housing project is located on a site that is no more than five acres and is substantially surrounded by qualified urban uses.(2) The residential or mixed-use housing project has already been evaluated in the environmental impact report for the most recent long-range development plan for the applicable campus.Ca. Pub. Res. Code § 21085.2
Added by Stats 2023 ch 160 (AB 1307),s 2, eff. 9/7/2023.