Cal. Pub. Contract Code § 12102
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 12102 - Policies and procedures maintained by Department of General Services; acquisition conducted through competitive means, exception
(a) The Department of General Services shall maintain, in the State Administrative Manual, all policies and procedures governing the acquisition and disposal of information technology goods and services, including, but not limited to, the policies and procedures that the Department of Technology is authorized to establish for the acquisition of information technology projects. The Department of Technology shall provide a link to information technology policies and procedures in the State Administrative Manual on the homepage of the Internet Web site.
(b) Except as specified in Section 12102.1, acquisition of information technology goods and services shall be conducted through competitive means, except when the Director of General Services determines that (1) the goods and services proposed for acquisition are the only goods and services which can meet the state's need, or (2) the goods and services are needed in cases of emergency where immediate acquisition is necessary for the protection of the public health, welfare, or safety. The acquisition mode to be used and the procedure to be followed shall be approved by the Director of General Services. The Department of General Services shall maintain, in the State Administrative Manual, appropriate criteria and procedures to ensure compliance with the intent of this chapter. These criteria and procedures shall include acquisition and contracting guidelines to be followed by state agencies with respect to the acquisition of information technology goods and services. These guidelines may be in the form of standard formats or model formats.
Ca. Pub. Cont. Code § 12102
Amended by Stats 2013 ch 28 (SB 71),s 57, eff. 6/27/2013, op. 7/1/2013.
Amended by Stats 2004 ch 277 (AB 2397), s 7, eff. 1/1/2005.
Amended by Stats 2000 ch 776 (AB 2890), s 42, eff. 9/26/2000.
See Stats 2000 ch 135 (AB 2539), s 144, 176.