Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 16069 - Circumstances not requiring trustee to perform duties of article(a) The trustee is not required to account to the beneficiary, provide the terms of the trust to a beneficiary, or provide requested information to the beneficiary pursuant to Section 16061, in any of the following circumstances:(1) In the case of a beneficiary of a revocable trust, as provided in subdivision (a) of Section 15800, for the period when the trust may be revoked.(2) If the beneficiary and the trustee are the same person.(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), in the case of a revocable trust, if no person holding the power to revoke the trust, in whole or in part, is competent, the trustee's duties to account shall be owed to those beneficiaries specified in paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section 15800.Amended by Stats 2021 ch 749 (AB 1079),s 2, eff. 1/1/2022.Added by Stats 2010 ch 621 (SB 202),s 9, eff. 1/1/2011. See Stats 2021 ch 749 (AB 1079), s 3.