Cal. Prob. Code § 2469
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 2469 - Incapacitated professional fiduciary; appointment of temporary successor
(a) Commencing January 1, 2024, when a professional fiduciary becomes incapacitated and a vacancy exists, the incapacitated fiduciary's conservator, agent under a power of attorney for asset management, trustee, or interested person may petiti
* * *
(C) The ability of the professional fiduciary practice administrator, in the event none of the interested parties act within the time prescribed, under subparagraph (A) or (B), to petition the court for appointment of a permanent successor.
(4) Upon the court's appointment of a permanent successor, the professional fiduciary practice administrator shall file an account and report on behalf of the incapacitated fiduciary for any period of time the incapacitated fiduciary would have been required to account, as well as for the period of time the professional fiduciary practice administrator served as temporary successor. As part of that account and report, the professional fiduciary practice administrator may request compensation both on behalf of the incapacitated fiduciary, for services rendered prior to their incapacity, and on their own behalf for services rendered after the incapacitated fiduciary's incapacity, as temporary successor, subject to any limitation on fees and costs that existed for the incapacitated fiduciary, and may request discharge and exoneration of bond. The account filed for the period during which the matter was administered by the now incapacitated fiduciary may be verified on information and belief.
(5) Comply with any other obligations imposed by the court.
(i) Each of the time periods prescribed in this section may be extended by the court if the court determines that good cause exists, and if the court determines that the extension is in the best interest of the minor, the conservatee, the decedent's estate, or the current income beneficiaries under a trust, as applicable.
(j) For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) "Incapacitated" means that the person is unable to fulfill their duties as a professional fiduciary because of either temporary or permanent disability, incapacity, or absence.
(2) "Professional fiduciary practice administrator" means the person or persons appointed pursuant to this section to take over the responsibilities from the incapacitated fiduciary.
(3) "Vacancy" means that the instrument under which the incapacitated fiduciary was acting does not name a successor to fill the vacancy, the instrument under which the incapacitated fiduciary was acting does not provide a nonjudicial method to fill the vacancy, or a cofiduciary, authorized to act solely, was not acting with the incapacitated fiduciary.
(k) This section does not limit the authority granted to the court under subdivision (j) of Section 2250, Section 8523, and subdivision (e) of Section 15642.
(l) The Judicial Council shall create or revise any forms or rules necessary to implement this section no later than January 1, 2024.
Ca. Prob. Code § 2469
Amended by Stats 2023 ch 478 (AB 1756),s 58, eff. 1/1/2024.
Added by Stats 2022 ch 612 (SB 1024),s 4, eff. 1/1/2023.