Cal. Prob. Code § 1303
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 1303 - Orders with respect to decedent's estate
With respect to a decedent's estate, the grant or refusal to grant the following orders is appealable:
(a) Granting or revoking letters to a personal representative, except letters of special administration or letters of special administration with general powers.
(b) Admitting a will to probate or revoking the probate of a will.
(c) Setting aside a small estate under Section 6609.
(d) Setting apart a probate homestead or property claimed to be exempt from enforcement of a money judgment.
(e) Granting, modifying, or terminating a family allowance.
(f) Determining heirship, succession, entitlement, or the persons to whom distribution should be made.
(g) Directing distribution of property.
(h) Determining that property passes to, or confirming that property belongs to, the surviving spouse under Section 13656.
(i) Authorizing a personal representative to invest or reinvest surplus money under Section 9732.
(j) Determining whether an action constitutes a contest under former Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 21320) of Part 3 of Division 11, as that chapter read prior to its repeal by Chapter 174 of the Statutes of 2008.
(k) Determining the priority of debts under Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 11440) of Part 9 of Division 7.
(l) Any final order under Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 20100) or Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 20200) of Division 10.
Ca. Prob. Code § 1303
Amended by Stats 2009 ch 348 (SB 308),s 5, eff. 1/1/2010.
Amended by Stats 2001 ch 699 (AB 232), s 1, eff. 1/1/2002.
This section was amended by Stats 2001 ch 417 (AB 873), s 6but that act was superseded. See Ca. Gov't. Code § 9605.