Cal. Pen. Code § 11226
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 11226 - [Effective Until 1/1/2025] Action in equity to abate and prevent nuisance
If there is reason to believe that a nuisance, as defined in this article or as set forth in Section 17800 of the Business and Professions Code, is kept, maintained, or is in existence in any county, the district attorney or county counsel, in the name of the people of the State of California, or the city attorney of an incorporated city or any city and county may, or any citizen of the state resident within the county in his or her own name may, maintain an action in equity to abate and prevent the nuisance and to perpetually enjoin the person conducting or maintaining it, and the owner, lessee, or agent of the building or place, in or upon which the nuisance exists, from directly or indirectly maintaining or permitting it.
The complaint in the action shall be verified unless filed by the district attorney, county counsel, or the city attorney.
Ca. Pen. Code § 11226
Amended by Stats 2010 ch 570 (AB 1502),s 4, eff. 1/1/2011.
Amended by Stats 2009 ch 453 (AB 568),s 2, eff. 1/1/2010.
Amended by Stats 2003 ch 62 (SB 600), s 237, eff. 1/1/2004.
Amended by Stats 2002 ch 1057 (AB 1868), s 5, eff. 1/1/2003.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.