Cal. Pen. Code § 3451
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 3451 - Community supervision provided by county agency
(a) Notwithstanding any other law and except for persons serving a prison term for any crime described in subdivision (b), all persons released from prison on and after October 1, 2011, or, whose sentence has been deemed served pursuant to Section 2900.5 after serving a prison term for a felony shall, upon release from prison and for a period not exceeding three years immediately following release, be subject to community supervision provided by the probation department of the county to which the person is being released, which is consistent with evidence-based practices, including, but not limited to, supervision policies, procedures, programs, and practices demonstrated by scientific research to reduce recidivism among individuals under postrelease supervision.
(b) This section shall not apply to any person released from prison after having served a prison term for any of the following:
(1) A serious felony described in subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7.
(2) A violent felony described in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5.
(3) A crime for which the person was sentenced pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 667 or paragraph (2) of subdivision (c) of Section 1170.12.
(4) Any crime for which the person is classified as a high-risk sex offender.
(5) Any crime for which the person is required, as a condition of parole, to undergo treatment by the State Department of State Hospitals pursuant to Section 2962.
(c)
(1) Postrelease supervision under this title shall be implemented by the county probation department according to a postrelease strategy designated by each county's board of supervisors.
(2) The Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation shall inform every prisoner subject to the provisions of this title, upon release from state prison, of the requirements of this title and of his or her responsibility to report to the county probation department. The department or probation department shall also inform persons serving a term of parole or postrelease community supervision for a felony offense who are subject to this section of the requirements of this title and of his or her responsibility to report to the county probation department. Thirty days prior to the release of any person subject to postrelease supervision by a county, the department shall notify the county of all information that would otherwise be required for parolees under subdivision (e) of Section 3003.
(d) A person released to postrelease community supervision pursuant to subdivision (a) shall, regardless of any subsequent determination that the person should have been released to parole pursuant to Section 3000.08, remain subject to subdivision (a) after having served 60 days under supervision pursuant to subdivision (a).
Ca. Pen. Code § 3451
Amended by Stats 2015 ch 378 (AB 1156),s 5, eff. 1/1/2016.
Amended by Stats 2013 ch 32 (SB 76),s 11, eff. 6/27/2013.
Amended by Stats 2012 ch 24 (AB 1470),s 48, eff. 6/27/2012.
Amended by Stats 2011 ch 39 (AB 117),s 68, eff. 6/30/2011.
Amended by Stats 2011 ch 39 (AB 117),s 47, eff. 6/30/2011.
Added by Stats 2011 ch 15 (AB 109),s 479, eff. 4/4/2011, but operative no earlier than October 1, 2011, and only upon creation of a community corrections grant program to assist in implementing this act and upon an appropriation to fund the grant program.