Cal. Pen. Code § 1202
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 1202 - New trial
If no sufficient cause is alleged or appears to the court at the time fixed for pronouncing judgment, as provided in Section 1191, why judgment should not be pronounced, it shall thereupon be rendered; and if not rendered or pronounced within the time so fixed or to which it is continued under the provisions of Section 1191, then the defendant shall be entitled to a new trial. If the court shall refuse to hear a defendant's motion for a new trial or when made shall neglect to determine such motion before pronouncing judgment or the making of an order granting probation, then the defendant shall be entitled to a new trial.
Ca. Pen. Code § 1202
Amended by Stats. 1987, Ch. 828, Sec. 69.