Cal. Pen. Code § 969a
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 969a - Amendment of indictment or information to charge prior conviction or convictions
Whenever it shall be discovered that a pending indictment or information does not charge all prior felonies of which the defendant has been convicted either in this State or elsewhere, said indictment or information may be forthwith amended to charge such prior conviction or convictions, and if such amendment is made it shall be made upon order of the court, and no action of the grand jury (in the case of an indictment) shall be necessary. Defendant shall promptly be rearraigned on such information or indictment as amended and be required to plead thereto.
Ca. Pen. Code § 969a
Amended by Stats. 1957, Ch. 1617.