Cal. Pen. Code § 784.7
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 784.7 - Jurisdiction when more than one violation of specified crimes occurs in more than one jurisdictional territory
(a) If more than one violation of Section 220, except assault with intent to commit mayhem, 261, 264.1, 269, 286, 287, 288, 288.5, 288.7, or 289 or former Section 262 or 288a occurs in more than one jurisdictional territory, the jurisdiction of any of those offenses, and for any offenses properly joinable with that offense, is in any jurisdiction where at least one of the offenses occurred, subject to a hearing pursuant to Section 954 in the jurisdiction of the proposed trial. At the hearing pursuant to Section 954, the prosecution shall present written evidence that all district attorneys in counties with jurisdiction over the offenses agree to the venue. Charged offenses from jurisdictions where there is not a written agreement from the district attorney shall be returned to that jurisdiction.
(b) If more than one violation of Section 243.4, 261.5, 273a, 273.5, 646.9, or any crime of domestic violence as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 13700 occurs in more than one jurisdictional territory, and the defendant and the victim are the same for all of the offenses, the jurisdiction of any of those offenses and for any offenses properly joinable with that offense is in any jurisdiction where at least one of the offenses occurred, subject to a hearing pursuant to Section 954 in the jurisdiction of the proposed trial. At the hearing pursuant to Section 954, the prosecution shall present written evidence that all district attorneys in counties with jurisdiction over the offenses agree to the venue. Charged offenses from jurisdictions where there is not a written agreement from the district attorney shall be returned to that jurisdiction.
(c) If more than one violation of Section 236.1, 266h, or 266i occurs in more than one jurisdictional territory, the jurisdiction of any of those offenses, and for any offenses properly joinable with that offense, is in any jurisdiction where at least one of the offenses occurred, subject to a hearing pursuant to Section 954 in the jurisdiction of the proposed trial. At the hearing pursuant to Section 954, the prosecution shall present written evidence that all district attorneys in counties with jurisdiction over the offenses agree to the venue. Charged offenses from jurisdictions where there is not a written agreement from the district attorney shall be returned to that jurisdiction. In determining whether all counts in the complaint should be joined in one county for prosecution, the court shall consider the location and complexity of the likely evidence, where the majority of the offenses occurred, the rights of the defendant and the people, and the convenience of, or hardship to, the victim or victims and witnesses.
Ca. Pen. Code § 784.7
Amended by Stats 2023 ch 666 (AB 806),s 1, eff. 1/1/2024.
Amended by Stats 2021 ch 626 (AB 1171),s 37, eff. 1/1/2022.
Amended by Stats 2018 ch 962 (AB 1746),s 1.5, eff. 1/1/2019.
Amended by Stats 2018 ch 423 (SB 1494),s 76, eff. 1/1/2019.
Amended by Stats 2017 ch 379 (AB 368),s 1, eff. 1/1/2018.
Amended by Stats 2014 ch 246 (SB 939),s 1, eff. 1/1/2015.
Amended by Stats 2002 ch 194 (AB 2252), s 2, eff. 1/1/2003.