Cal. Pen. Code § 1551.1
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 1551.1 - Arrest without warrant
The arrest of a person may also be lawfully made by any peace officer, without a warrant, upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the courts of any other state with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, or that the person has been convicted of a crime punishable in the state of conviction by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year and thereafter escaped from confinement or violated the terms of his or her bail, probation or parole. When so arrested the accused shall be taken before a magistrate with all practicable speed and complaint shall be made against him or her under oath setting forth the ground for the arrest as in Section 1551.
Ca. Pen. Code § 1551.1
Amended by Stats. 1987, Ch. 828, Sec. 104.