Cal. Pen. Code § 1463.001
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 1463.001 - Deposit with county treasurer; distribution
Except as otherwise provided in this section, all fines and forfeitures imposed and collected for crimes other than parking offenses resulting from a filing in a court, including civil assessments imposed under Section 1214.1, shall as soon as practicable after receipt thereof, be deposited with the county treasurer, and each month the total fines and forfeitures which have accumulated within the past month shall be distributed, as follows:
(a) The state penalties, county penalties, special penalties, service charges, penalty allocations, and civil assessments imposed under Section 1214.1, shall be transferred to the proper funds as required by law.
(b) The base fines shall be distributed, as follows:
(1) Any base fines which are subject to specific distribution under any other section shall be distributed to the specified funds of the state or local agency.
(2) Base fines resulting from county arrest not included in paragraph (1), shall be transferred into the proper funds of the county.
(3) Base fines resulting from city arrests not included in paragraph (1), an amount equal to the applicable county percentages set forth in Section 1463.002, as modified by Section 1463.28, shall be transferred into the proper funds of the county. Until July 1, 1998, the remainder of base fines resulting from city arrests shall be divided between each city and county, with 50 percent deposited to the county's general fund, and 50 percent deposited to the treasury of the appropriate city, and thereafter the remainder of base fines resulting from city arrests shall be deposited to the treasury of the appropriate city.
(4) In a county that had an agreement as of March 22, 1977, that provides for city fines and forfeitures to accrue to the county in exchange for sales tax receipts, base fines resulting from city arrests not included in paragraph (1) shall be deposited into the proper funds of the county.
(c) Each county shall keep a record of its deposits to its treasury and its transmittal to each city treasury pursuant to this section.
(d) The distribution specified in subdivision (b) applies to all funds subject thereto distributed on or after July 1, 1992, regardless of whether the court has elected to allocate and distribute funds pursuant to Section 1464.8.
(e) Any amounts remitted to the county from amounts collected by the Franchise Tax Board upon referral by a county pursuant to Article 6 (commencing with Section 19280) of Chapter 5 of Part 10.2 of Division 2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code shall be allocated pursuant to this section.
Ca. Pen. Code § 1463.001
Amended by Stats 2022 ch 771 (AB 160),s 17, eff. 9/29/2022.
Amended by Stats 2022 ch 57 (AB 199),s 20, eff. 6/30/2022.
Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 146, Sec. 14.5. Effective July 13, 1998.