Cal. Pen. Code § 1459
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 1459 - Undertakings of bail filed by admitted surety insurers
Undertakings of bail filed by admitted surety insurers shall meet all other requirements of law and the obligation of the insurer shall be in the following form except to the extent a different form is otherwise provided by statute:
____ (stating the title and the location of the court).
Defendant ____ (stating the name of the defendant) having been admitted to bail in the sum of ____ dollars ($____) (stating the amount of bail fixed) and ordered to appear in the above-entitled court on ____, 19__ (stating the date for appearance in court), on ____ (stating only the word "misdemeanor" or the word "felony") charge/s;
Now, the ____ (stating the name of admitted surety insurer and state of incorporation) hereby undertakes that the above-named defendant will appear in the above-named court on the date above set forth to answer any charge in any accusatory pleading based upon the acts supporting the complaint filed against him/her and all duly authorized amendments thereof, in whatever court it may be prosecuted, and will at all times hold him/herself amenable to the orders and process of the court and, if convicted, will appear for pronouncement of judgment or grant of probation or if he/she fails to perform either of these conditions, that the ____ (stating the name of admitted surety insurer and state of incorporation) will pay to the people of the State of California the sum of ____ dollars ($____) (stating the amount of the undertaking of the admitted surety insurer).
If the forfeiture of this bond be ordered by the court, judgment may be summarily made and entered forthwith against the said ____ (stating the name of admitted surety insurer and state of incorporation) for the amount of its undertaking herein, as provided by Sections 1305 and 1306 of the California Penal Code.
(Stating the name of admitted surety insurer and state of incorporation),
(Signature)
By Attorney-in-fact (Corporate seal)
(Jurat of notary public or other officer authorized to administer oaths.)
Ca. Pen. Code § 1459
Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 931, Sec. 416. Effective September 28, 1998.