Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 1369 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Trial by court or jury of question of mental competence A determination of the question of mental competence shall proceed in the following order:
* * *
disability. The regional center director or their designee shall determine whether the defendant has a developmental disability, as defined in Section 4512 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, and is therefore eligible for regional center services and supports. The regional center director or their designee shall provide the court with a written report informing the court of this determination.(b)(1) A licensed psychologist or psychiatrist shall evaluate the defendant and submit a written report to the court. The report shall include the opinion of the expert regarding all of the following matters: (A) A diagnosis of the defendant's mental condition, if any.(B) Whether the defendant, as a result of a mental disorder or developmental disability, is able to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.(C) Whether there is a substantial likelihood that the defendant will attain competency in the foreseeable future, with consideration as to whether the defendant would attain competency in response to treatment with antipsychotic medication.(D) If requested by the defense, an opinion as to whether the defendant is eligible for mental health diversion pursuant to Section 1001.36.(2)(A) The examining licensed psychologists or psychiatrists shall evaluate whether treatment with antipsychotic medication, as defined in subdivision (l ) of Section 5008 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, is appropriate for the defendant. The evaluation of whether treatment with antipsychotic medication is appropriate shall be done in accordance with subparagraphs (B) and (C). The examining licensed psychologists or psychiatrists shall also opine whether the defendant lacks the capacity to make decisions regarding antipsychotic
* * *