Cal. Pen. Code § 347
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 347 - Unlawful mingling of poison or harmful substance with food, drink, medicine, or water supply
(a)
(1) Every person who willfully mingles any poison or harmful substance with any food, drink, medicine, or pharmaceutical product or who willfully places any poison or harmful substance in any spring, well, reservoir, or public water supply, where the person knows or should have known that the same would be taken by any human being to his or her injury, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, four, or five years.
(2) Any violation of paragraph (1) involving the use of a poison or harmful substance that may cause death if ingested or that causes the infliction of great bodily injury on any person shall be punished by an additional term of three years.
(b) Any person who maliciously informs any other person that a poison or other harmful substance has been or will be placed in any food, drink, medicine, pharmaceutical product, or public water supply, knowing that such report is false, is guilty of a crime punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, or by imprisonment in the county jail not to exceed one year.
(c) The court may impose the maximum fine for each item tampered with in violation of subdivision (a).
Ca. Pen. Code § 347
Amended by Stats 2000 ch 287 (SB 1955), s 8, eff. 1/1/2001.