Cal. Pen. Code § 146c
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 146c - False designation of nongovernmental organization
Every person who designates any nongovernmental organization by any name, including, but not limited to any name that incorporates the term "peace officer," "police," or "law enforcement," that would reasonably be understood to imply that the organization is composed of law enforcement personnel, when, in fact, less than 80 percent of the voting members of the organization are law enforcement personnel or firefighters, active or retired, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Every person who solicits another to become a member of any organization so named, of which less than 80 percent of the voting members are law enforcement personnel or firefighters, or to make a contribution thereto or subscribe to or advertise in a publication of the organization, or who sells or gives to another any badge, pin, membership card, or other article indicating membership in the organization, knowing that less than 80 percent of the voting members are law enforcement personnel or firefighters, active or retired, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
As used in this section, "law enforcement personnel" includes those mentioned in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2, plus any other officers in any segment of law enforcement who are employed by the state or any of its political subdivisions.
Ca. Pen. Code § 146c
Amended by Stats. 1994, Ch. 202, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 1995.