Cal. Pen. Code § 480
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 480 - Unlawful making or possession of counterfeiting apparatus or machine
(a) Every person who makes, or knowingly has in his or her possession any die, plate, or any apparatus, paper, metal, machine, or other thing whatever, made use of in counterfeiting coin current in this state, or in counterfeiting gold dust, gold or silver bars, bullion, lumps, pieces, or nuggets, or in counterfeiting bank notes or bills, is punishable by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for two, three, or four years; and all dies, plates, apparatus, papers, metals, or machines intended for the purpose aforesaid, must be destroyed.
(b)
(1) If the counterfeiting apparatus or machine used to violate this section is a computer, computer system, or computer network, the apparatus or machine shall be disposed of pursuant to Section 502.01.
(2) For the purposes of this section, "computer system" and "computer network" have the same meaning as that specified in Section 502. The terms "computer, computer system, or computer network" include any software or data residing on the computer, computer system, or computer network used in a violation of this section.
Ca. Pen. Code § 480
Amended by Stats 2011 ch 39 (AB 117),s 68, eff. 6/30/2011.
Amended by Stats 2011 ch 15 (AB 109),s 364, eff. 4/4/2011, but operative no earlier than October 1, 2011, and only upon creation of a community corrections grant program to assist in implementing this act and upon an appropriation to fund the grant program.
EFFECTIVE 1/1/2000. Amended August 30, 1999 (Bill Number: AB 451) (Chapter 254).